Kit Guard


Actor, Comedian

About

Also Known As
Christen Klitgaard
Birth Place
Denmark
Born
May 05, 1894
Died
July 18, 1961
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Kit Guard was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Guard started his acting career landing roles in such films as "One Minute to Play" (1926), "The Racketeer" (1929) and "Big Money" (1930). He also appeared in "Defenders of the Law" (1931), "Sky Raiders" (1931) and "The Last Man" (1932). His film career continued throughout the thirties in productions like the Tom Brown ...

Biography

Kit Guard was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Guard started his acting career landing roles in such films as "One Minute to Play" (1926), "The Racketeer" (1929) and "Big Money" (1930). He also appeared in "Defenders of the Law" (1931), "Sky Raiders" (1931) and "The Last Man" (1932). His film career continued throughout the thirties in productions like the Tom Brown drama "Tom Brown of Culver" (1932), "The Racing Strain" (1932) and "One Year Later" (1933). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in the western "Frontier Scout" (1938) with George Houston, the Jack Randall western "Where the West Begins" (1938) and "Prison Train" (1938). He also appeared in the western "Gunsmoke Trail" (1938) with Jack Randall and the Bob Steele western "El Diablo Rides" (1939). Guard last acted in the adaptation "The Joker Is Wild" (1957) with Frank Sinatra. Guard passed away in July 1961 at the age of 67.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Joker Is Wild (1957)
Doorman at "The Valencia"
Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956)
How To Be Very, Very Popular (1955)
Illegal (1955)
Police dispatcher
It Should Happen to You (1954)
Glory Alley (1952)
Carrie (1952)
Bum
Fort Defiance (1951)
Barfly
The Big Gusher (1951)
The Bushwhackers (1951)
Oldster
Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)
Fighter
You Never Can Tell (1951)
Squint Eye
Copper Canyon (1950)
Storekeeper/Miner
Hi-Jacked (1950)
Master Minds (1949)
Benny
Always Leave Them Laughing (1949)
Member
When My Baby Smiles at Me (1948)
Trail Street (1947)
Drunk
The Perils of Pauline (1947)
Johnny O'Clock (1947)
Punchy
Frisco Sal (1945)
Clancy
She Gets Her Man (1945)
See Here, Private Hargrove (1944)
Solider
Here Come the Waves (1944)
Yellow Cab driver
The Chance of a Lifetime (1943)
Wilfred Thompson
It Ain't Hay (1943)
Fighter
Is Everybody Happy? (1943)
Player
Alias Boston Blackie (1942)
Taxi driver
Jail House Blues (1942)
Prisoner
Parachute Nurse (1942)
Truck driver
Honolulu Lu (1941)
Sailor
The Green Archer (1941)
Six-Gun Rhythm (1939)
Pat
Behind Prison Gates (1939)
Convict
Torchy Runs for Mayor (1939)
Hoppy
El Diablo Rides (1939)
Dan
Let Us Live (1939)
Cell mate #7
Frontier Scout (1938)
King
Heroes of the Hills (1938)
Mac
When G-Men Step In (1938)
Phoneman
You and Me (1938)
Second gangster
You Can't Take It with You (1938)
Inmate
Prison Train (1938)
Guard
Gunsmoke Trail (1938)
Clem
Code of the Rangers (1938)
Red
Where the West Begins (1938)
Smiley
A Fight to the Finish (1937)
Independent cab driver
The Hit Parade (1937)
Second mug
Shadows of the Orient (1937)
Spud Nolan
Murder at Glen Athol (1936)
The Irish Gringo (1935)
The Case of the Lucky Legs (1935)
Bellboy
The Whole Town's Talking (1935)
Convict
Reckless Roads (1935)
Rip Roaring Riley (1935)
Bruno
Kid Courageous (1935)
Good Dame (1934)
The Mighty Barnum (1934)
Tough sailor
Broadway Bill (1934)
Cab driver
Lady by Choice (1934)
Waiter
It Happened One Night (1934)
Bus passenger
I'll Fix It (1934)
Thug
Blind Date (1934)
Patron
The Cactus Kid (1934)
Smiley
Corruption (1933)
Pat
Terror Aboard (1933)
Larson
One Year Later (1933)
Baggage man
The Ship of Wanted Men (1933)
Carnival Lady (1933)
Gorilla
Riot Squad (1933)
Pug
The Racing Strain (1932)
Tom Brown of Culver (1932)
"K. O." Mooney
The Last Man (1932)
1st Mate of the <I>Ballentyne</I>
Flames (1932)
Pete
The County Fair (1932)
Lefty
The Fighting Champ (1932)
Spike Sullivan
Two Fisted Justice (1931)
Temple
Defenders of the Law (1931)
Sky Raiders (1931)
Pete
The Unholy Garden (1931)
Kid Twist
Big Money (1930)
Lefty
Night Work (1930)
Squint
The Racketeer (1929)
Gus
Beau Broadway (1928)
Professor Griswold
Lingerie (1928)
Dead Man's Curve (1928)
Goof Goober
Legionnaires In Paris (1928)
Himself
In a Moment of Temptation (1927)
Blunty
Her Father Said No (1927)
Kit Goodwin
One Minute to Play (1926)
Trainman

Cast (Short)

So You Want to Be a Detective (1948)
Shoe Shine Boy (1943)
Catch as Catch Can (1931)

Life Events

Bibliography