Joyce Grenfell


Actor

About

Also Known As
Joyce Phipps
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
February 10, 1910
Died
November 30, 1979

Biography

Former journalist and radio critic turned popular comedienne and revue performer who toured the world in her own one-woman show. With her sharp features and talent for refined gaucherie, she also graced a number of British films, debuting in 1943....

Notes

She was named president of England's Society of Women Writers and Journalists (1957)

Biography

Former journalist and radio critic turned popular comedienne and revue performer who toured the world in her own one-woman show. With her sharp features and talent for refined gaucherie, she also graced a number of British films, debuting in 1943.

Life Events

1939

Made London revue debut presenting her own monologues

1943

Film debut

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Bibliography

Notes

She was named president of England's Society of Women Writers and Journalists (1957)