Lorne Greene


Actor

About

Also Known As
Lorne Hyman Greene
Birth Place
Ottawa, Ontario, CA
Born
February 12, 1915
Died
September 11, 1987
Cause of Death
Pneumonia Following Surgery

Biography

Best known as the patriarch of the Cartwright clan on TV's "Bonanza."...

Photos & Videos

Biography

Best known as the patriarch of the Cartwright clan on TV's "Bonanza."

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack (1990)
The Alamo: 13 Days to Glory (1987)
The Canadian Conspiracy (1986)
Vasectomy, a Delicate Matter (1986)
Theo Marshall
Heidi's Song (1982)
Voice
Code Red (1981)
Conquest of the Earth (1980)
A Time For Miracles (1980)
Bishop John Carroll
Jack London's Klondike Fever (1979)
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
SST -- Death Flight (1977)
Man on the Outside (1975)
Wade Griffin
Nevada Smith (1975)
Wings in the Wilderness (1975)
Narration
The Legend of Amaluk (1973)
Narrator
Pygmies (1973)
Narration
The Harness (1971)
Peter Randall
The Errand Boy (1961)
The Trap (1959)
Mr. Davis
The Buccaneer (1959)
Mercier
The Hangman (1959)
Marshal Clum Cummings
The Gift of Love (1958)
Grant Allan
The Last of the Fast Guns (1958)
Michael ["King"] O'Reilly
Peyton Place (1957)
Prosecutor
The Hard Man (1957)
Rice Martin
Autumn Leaves (1956)
Mr. Hanson
The Silver Chalice (1955)
Peter
Tight Spot (1955)
Benjamin Costain

Cast (Special)

The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards (1985)
Performer
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1984)
Guest
The Great American Music Celebration (1976)
Host
Swing Out, Sweet Land (1976)
Rex Harrison Presents Short Stories of Love (1974)
Sandy in Disneyland (1974)
Special London Bridge Special (1972)
A Salute to Television's 25th Anniversary (1972)
Sam Hill (1961)
Ben Cartwright (Guest)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

The Bastard (1978)
The Trial Of Lee Harvey Oswald (1977)
Matthew Arnold Watson
Roots (1977)
Moneychangers (1976)

Life Events

1939

Worked for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)

Photo Collections

Autumn Leaves - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from Columbia Pictures' Autumn Leaves (1956), starring Joan Crawford and Cliff Robertson. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Family

Daniel Greene
Father
Shoemaker.
Dora Greene
Mother
Linda Greene
Daughter
Charles Greene
Son
Gillian Greene
Daughter
Married to producer-director Sam Raimi.

Bibliography