Alex Borstein


Actor, Writer

About

Also Known As
Alexandrea Borstein
Birth Place
Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Born
February 15, 1973

Biography

A petite, dark-haired actress with an extensive background in improvisational and sketch comedy, Alex Borstein was best known for her work on the often outrageous sketch comedy series "Mad TV" (Fox, 1997-2009). An Illinois native, Borstein moved to Los Angeles with her family in 1980, going on to attend San Francsico State University and join the Los Angeles-based comedy troupe ACME Come...

Family & Companions

Jackson Douglas
Husband
Actor, comedian. Married in 1998; Douglas proposed to Borstein during the taping of a "Mad TV" skit.

Biography

A petite, dark-haired actress with an extensive background in improvisational and sketch comedy, Alex Borstein was best known for her work on the often outrageous sketch comedy series "Mad TV" (Fox, 1997-2009). An Illinois native, Borstein moved to Los Angeles with her family in 1980, going on to attend San Francsico State University and join the Los Angeles-based comedy troupe ACME Comedy Theater. While performing with the group at the Big Stinkin' International Improv and Sketch Festival in Austin, Texas, she was discovered by a "Mad TV" casting agent. Borstein began her work on the show in 1997 and soon became an audience favorite with memorable characterizations like that of obnoxious and indecipherable nail salon worker Ms. Swan. She proved a versatile and valuable member of the "Mad TV" team as a writer in addition to doing solid celebrity impersonations that ranged from Chelsea Clinton to Regis Philbin. She would remain with the series through the 2001-2002 season. Following a brief cameo in the feature "Coyote Ugly" (2000) Borstein had a recurring role on The WB's family drama "Gilmore Girls" (2000-07), playing Drella, a prickly harp player whose biting comments are in contrast to her beautiful music, throughout the first season, and she returned to the show in 2003 as a new character, Miss Celine. Borstein was initially cast as hyperactive chef Sookie, the role that proved Melissa McCarthy's breakout, but bowed out when she became pregnant with her first child with husband Jackson Douglas, who continued in his recurring role as Jackson, Sookie's produce man and eventual husband. Borstein's unique talent with voices made for a successful career in animation. A writer for such animated series as "Casper" (Fox) and "Pinky and the Brain" (The WB) earlier in her career, she took on voice work, portraying the character of Lois Griffin on Fox's "Family Guy" beginning in 1999. Here she brought life to the surprisingly calm, long-suffering wife of the boorish title character and mother of two trying teens and a maticidal infant. Beginning in the second season, Borstein would additionally contribute to the series as a staff writer. The comedienne also lauched a successful side career as a character actress in a variety of high profile films, including "Bad Boy" (2002), "Showtime" (2002), "The Lizzie Maguire Movie" (2003) and "Bad Santa" (2003). She had her most visible role as Halle Berry's man-crazy gal pal Sally in 2004's "Catwoman," providing a much-needed comic spark to her scenes in the otherwise dismal adventure. Borstein played a supporting role in George Clooney's period piece political drama "Good Night, and Good Luck" (2006), followed shortly by a part in the Marlon Wayans comedy "Littleman" (2006) and the Scott Frank thriller "The Lookout" (2007). After a supporting role in the Ashton Kutcher and Katherine Heigl action comedy "Killers" (2007), Borstein co-starred in "For Christ's Sake" (2010), written and directed by her husband Jackson Douglas. As her defining role as Lois Griffin continued, Borstein also appeared in small roles on Seth MacFarlane's first two films, "Ted" (2012) and "Eight Million Ways To Die in the West" (2014), and appeared in several vocie roles on castmate Seth Green's stop-motion animated series "Robot Chicken" (Adult Swim 2005- ). Following recurring roles on the cable comedies "Shameless" (Showtime 2011- ) and "Workaholics" (Comedy Central 2011-17), Borstein landed a starring role on the dark hospital comedy "Getting On" (HBO 2013-15).

Life Events

1980

Moved with family from Chicago to Los Angeles

1996

Lent her voice to Queen Machina on "Power Rangers Zeo" (Fox)

1997

Was a regular on "Mad TV", portraying the memorable recurring character Ms. Swan as well as impersonating celebrities including Regis Philbin and Janeane Garofalo

1999

Voiced Lois Griffin, the mother on the Fox animated series "Family Guy"

2000

Had a cameo in the feature film "Coyote Ugly"

2000

Featured on The WB series "Gilmore Girls" as Drella, the acerbic harpist in the lobby of the inn that employs series star, single mother Lorelei (Lauren Graham)

2002

Cast in "Showtime" which starred Robert De Niro and Eddie Murphy

2003

Appeared in the teen comedy "The Lizzie McGuire Movie"

2004

Featured opposite Halle Berry in "Catwoman"

2005

Starred in the George Clooney-directed "Goodnight, and Good Luck," a 1950s-era drama that chronicles broadcaster Edward R. Murrow┬┐s campaign against Senator Joseph McCarthy

2005

Voiced various characters, including Wonder Woman and Cindy Brady, in the stop motion animated series "Robot Chicken"

2009

Voiced various characters on the "Family Guy" animated spinoff series "The Cleveland Show"

2010

Co-starred opposite Ashton Kutcher and Katherine Heigl in the action/drama "Killers"

Companions

Jackson Douglas
Husband
Actor, comedian. Married in 1998; Douglas proposed to Borstein during the taping of a "Mad TV" skit.

Bibliography