Bernard Gordon


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Raymond T Marcus, Raymond T. Marcus, Raymond Marcus
Birth Place
New Britain, Connecticut, USA
Born
October 29, 1918
Died
May 11, 2007
Cause of Death
Bone Cancer

Bibliography

"Hollywood Exile, or How I Learned to Love the Blacklist"
Bernard Gordon, Texas University Press (1999)

Biography

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Crime Wave (1954) - Nobody Leaves You Alone Sterling Hayden as LAPD Sgt. Sims, with de-facto nameless associates suggests they ring ex-con Lacey (Gene Nelson) for what is in fact his second appearance, still in bed with wife Ellen (Phyllis Kirk), when sure enough, San Quentin escapee Morgan (Ned Young), wounded in the gas station robbery, turns up, in Andre de Toth’s Crime Wave, 1954.
Crime Wave (1954) - Chicken Feed Little-to-no artifice from director Andre de Toth, with exteriors from LAPD then located inside City Hall, and the first spoken lines for Sterling Hayden as detective Sims, hearing from robbery victim Dub Taylor, then with police station denizens, Iris Adrian the girlfriend, Jack Woody the informer, in Crime Wave, 1954.
Crime Wave (1954) - That's Gershwin Opening at what probably really is (as later reported on police radio) Maple Ave. in downtown LA, goons Morgan (Ned Young) and Hastings (Charles Buchinsky-later-Bronson) then Penny (Ted de Corsia) show up, making trouble for gas jockey Dub Taylor, in Crime Wave, 1954, starring Sterling Hayden.
Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers (1956) - Your Watch Hasn't Stopped Scientist Russ (Hugh Marlowe) has made his own appointment with the aliens on a beach, wife Carole (Joan Taylor) and Major Huglin (Donald Curtis) reluctantly joining, for an exhibit of power, via Ray Harryhausen effects, in Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers, 1956.
55 Days At Peking (1963) - Open, Foreign Compound Dimitri Tiomkin music for the tone and narration to set the stage for producer Samuel Bronston's imperial epic 55 Days At Peking, 1963, starring Charlton Heston, David Niven and Ava Gardner.
55 Days At Peking (1963) - Clever Women In a Peking (a.k.a. Beijing) hotel after a long mission, American Marine Major Lewis (Charlton Heston) meets sly Russian baroness Natalie (Ava Gardner) who needs a room, in producer Samuel Bronston's 55 Days At Peking, 1963.
Horror Express (1972) - No Place For The Cross A thief has just been killed at a "Peking" rail station by what seems like a creature, in a crate belonging to Professor Saxton (Christopher Lee), cop Mirov (Julio Pena) and freaky Father Pujardov (Alberto de Mendoza) expressing their thoughts, early in Horror Express, 1972.
Horror Express (1972) - Baggage Man On the train across Siberia, actor Victor Israel (known only as the "baggage man") gets no dialogue as he attempts to peek at the mysterious item hidden in the British professor's crate, in Horror Express, 1972, starring Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing.
Horror Express (1972) - Are You All Right? Passenger Natasha (Helga Line) taking a break from flirting with Dr. Wells (Peter Cushing) to do some thieving in the baggage car, he investigates, Inspector Mirov (Julio Pena) rescuing, Professor Paxton (Christopher Lee), proprietor of "The Beast," arriving later, in Horror Express, 1972.

Bibliography

"Hollywood Exile, or How I Learned to Love the Blacklist"
Bernard Gordon, Texas University Press (1999)