Joanna Gleason


Actor, Singer

About

Also Known As
Joanna Hall
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, CA
Born
June 02, 1950

Biography

A wonderfully familiar face to movie audiences and TV viewers, and a hero to lovers of Broadway, Joanna Gleason was born in Toronto, Canada in 1950. Her father was TV game show host Monty Hall, and as Gleason's family relocated to New York and then to Los Angeles, Gleason had ample opportunity to become inspired by the entertainment industry. She graduated from Occidental College and beg...

Family & Companions

Michael Bennahum
Husband
Producer. Second marriage ended c. 1990; co-founded production company The Beagle Group with Gleason.
Chris Sarandon
Husband
Actor. Formerly married to actress Susan Sarandon; met when they appeared together in "Nick and Nora" on Broadway in 1991; married in 1994; has three children by previous marriage.

Biography

A wonderfully familiar face to movie audiences and TV viewers, and a hero to lovers of Broadway, Joanna Gleason was born in Toronto, Canada in 1950. Her father was TV game show host Monty Hall, and as Gleason's family relocated to New York and then to Los Angeles, Gleason had ample opportunity to become inspired by the entertainment industry. She graduated from Occidental College and began auditioning for roles on both the stage and screen, eventually landing her debut Broadway role in the play "I Love My Wife" in 1977. After a monumental 14 month run with the production, Gleason moved to the screen, co-starring on the sitcom "Hello, Larry" (NBC, 1979-1980). After returning to Broadway for "Joe Egg" in 1985 and appearing in the Woody Allen film "Hannah and Her Sisters" (1986), Gleason landed one of her most famous and celebrated roles, playing the baker's wife in the original Broadway cast of Steven Sondheim's acclaimed musical "Into the Woods." She would return to the screen for a period following the show's hugely successful run, co-starring on "Love & War" (CBS, 1992-95) and in the film "Boogie Nights" (1997), in addition to guest starring on shows like  "The West Wing" (NBC, 1999-2006) and "Friends" (NBC, 1994-2004). When Gleason returned to the stage, it was to tremendous acclaim, starring in back-to-back Broadway and off-Broadway productions of "The Normal Heart," "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," and "Sons of the Prophet" from 2004 to 2008. After mounting a well received autobiographical cabaret act at 54 Below in 2013, Gleason joined the cast of the Canadian-made HBO series "Sensitive Skin" (HBO, 2014-), alongside Kim Cattrall.

Life Events

1972

Made stage debut in productions of "Promises, Promises" with the Long Beach and San Francisco Light Opera companies

1974

Starred opposite Stacy Keach in "Hamlet" at the Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles

1977

Made Broadway debut in the musical "I Love My Wife"

1979

Made her TV acting debut playing Morgan Winslow on the sitcom "Hello, Larry."

1980

Regular on TV game show, "Chain Reaction"

1983

Made TV-movie debut in "Still the Beaver"

1985

Co-starred on Broadway in "Joe Egg."

1986

Made featurefilm debut as a group therapy member in "Heartburn"

1987

Memorably played the baker's wife in the original Broadway cast of Steven Sondheim's acclaimed musical "Into the Woods."

1991

Starred on Broadway opposite Barry Bostwick in the problem-plagued and ultimately short-lived musical, "Nick and Nora"

1992

Co-starred on the series "Love & War" and directed several episodes.

1996

Had a recurring role on "ER" (NBC)

1997

Co-starred with Debi Mazar in the short-lived CBS sitcom "Temporarily Yours"

1997

Had feature role as the mother of Mark Wahlberg in "Boogie Nights"

1998

Co-starred in the Lifetime sitcom "Oh Baby"

2000

Portrayed the manager and best friend of Bette Midler in the CBS fall sitcom "Bette"

2001

Had featured role in "The Wedding Planner" starring Jennifer Lopez

2005

Starred in the Broadway production of "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels."

2009

Cast as Roberta Finklestein in "The Rebound"

2014

Played Veronica on "Sensitive Skin"

Family

Monty Hall
Father
TV host, producer. Born August 25, 1923 in Winnipeg, Canada; created, produced, and hosted TV game show, "Let's Make a Deal" (1963-1990).
Marilyn Doreen Hall
Mother
Actor, writer, producer.
Richard David Hall
Brother
Sharon Fay Hall
Sister

Companions

Michael Bennahum
Husband
Producer. Second marriage ended c. 1990; co-founded production company The Beagle Group with Gleason.
Chris Sarandon
Husband
Actor. Formerly married to actress Susan Sarandon; met when they appeared together in "Nick and Nora" on Broadway in 1991; married in 1994; has three children by previous marriage.

Bibliography