Hy Averback


Director

About

Also Known As
Hyman J Averback, Hy Averbach
Birth Place
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Born
October 21, 1920
Died
October 14, 1997
Cause of Death
Cardiac Arrest Following Complications From Surgery

Biography

With many television credits under his belt, Hy Averback garnered a reputation as one of the industry's great directors. He also appeared in the PBS documentary "Jack Paar: As I Was Saying." He had a recurring role as Charlie Appleby on "I Love Lucy." In 1954, he produced the syndicated comedy show "Meet Corliss Archer." Averback launched his directing career with comedies like "Where We...

Family & Companions

Dorothy Averback
Wife

Biography

With many television credits under his belt, Hy Averback garnered a reputation as one of the industry's great directors. He also appeared in the PBS documentary "Jack Paar: As I Was Saying." He had a recurring role as Charlie Appleby on "I Love Lucy." In 1954, he produced the syndicated comedy show "Meet Corliss Archer." Averback launched his directing career with comedies like "Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?" (1968) starring Doris Day, the Peter Sellers film "I Love You, Alice B. Toklas" (1968) and "The Great Bank Robbery" (1969) starring Zero Mostel. He also appeared in "Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came?" (1970) with Brian Keith and Tony Curtis. In addition to directing, Averback appeared on the big screen as an actor in the Dick Powell crime picture "Cry Danger" (1951) and the biopic "The Benny Goodman Story" (1955) with Steve Allen. Averback was nominated for a Best Direction of a Single Program of a Comedy Series Primetime Emmy Award for "The Real McCoys" in 1959 as well as for an Outstanding Directing In a Comedy Series Primetime Emmy Award for "M*A*S*H" in 1975. In the seventies, Averback worked on "Columbo" (1971-78), "Big Eddie" (CBS, 1974-76) and "Karen" (ABC, 1974-75). He also appeared in "Popi" (CBS, 1975-76). Averback last appeared in "Mastergate" (Showtime, 1992-93). Averback was married to Dorothy Averback and had three children. Averback passed away in October 1997 at the age of 77.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Last Precinct (1986)
Director
Where the Boys Are '84 (1984)
Director
She's in the Army Now (1981)
Director
The Night Rider (1979)
Director
A Guide for the Married Woman (1978)
Director
The New Maverick (1978)
Director
The Love Boat II (1977)
Director
The Magnificent Magnet of Santa Mesa (1977)
Director
Richie Brockelman: Missing 24 Hours (1976)
Director
Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came (1970)
Director
The Great Bank Robbery (1969)
Director
Where Were You When the Lights Went Out? (1968)
Director
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968)
Director
Chamber of Horrors (1966)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Mastergate (1992)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (1967)
2d executive
Four Girls in Town (1957)
Bob Trapp
The Benny Goodman Story (1956)
Willard Alexander
Francis in the Navy (1955)
Prescott
The Story of Life (1948)
Narrator

Producer (Feature Film)

The Magnificent Magnet of Santa Mesa (1977)
Producer
Chamber of Horrors (1966)
Producer

Production Companies (Feature Film)

Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came (1970)
Company

Director (Special)

Venice Medical (1983)
Director
Alone at Last Part 1 (1980)
Director
Friends (1978)
Director
The Rubber Gun Squad (1977)
Director
Look Out, World (1977)
Director
Newman's Drugstore (1976)
Director
Adventuring With the Chopper (1976)
Director
The Bureau (1976)
Director
Bell, Book and Candle (1976)
Director
Shaughnessey (1976)
Director
Mo and Jo (1974)
Director
Two's Company (1973)
Director
Topper Returns (1973)
Director
Keeping an Eye on Denise (1973)
Director
A Bedtime Story (1972)
Director
Don Rickles -- Alive and Kicking (1972)
Director
The Good Life (1971)
Director
Eddie (1971)
Director
The Jimmy Durante Show (1964)
Director

Producer (Special)

Newman's Drugstore (1976)
Producer
Keeping an Eye on Denise (1973)
Producer
Two's Company (1973)
Producer
The Jimmy Durante Show (1964)
Producer

Director (TV Mini-Series)

The Girl, the Gold Watch & Dynamite (1981)
Director

Life Events

1954

Produced the syndicated comedy show "Meet Corliss Archer"

1961

Directed the NBC drama "The Dick Powell Show"

1968

Directed the feature "I Love You Alice B. Toklas" starring Peter Sellers

Family

Lillyan Averback
Sister
Survived him.
Marc Averback
Son
Research manager. Works at THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER; survived him.
Joey Averback
Son
Survived him.
Jennifer Averback
Daughter
Survived him.

Companions

Dorothy Averback
Wife

Bibliography