Eddy Arnold


About

Also Known As
Eddie Arnold
Birth Place
Henderson, Tennessee, USA
Born
May 15, 1918
Died
May 07, 2008

Biography

Eddy Arnold brought his musical talents to a variety of films over the course of his Hollywood career. Arnold's early music was mostly featured in comedies like "Melvin and Howard" (1980) and "Let It Ride" (1989). An actor as well as a musician, Arnold played a part in "The Perry Como Winter Show" (NBC, 1966-67) and "Country Music Hit Parade" (NBC, 1972-73). In the nineties, Arnold's...

Biography

Eddy Arnold brought his musical talents to a variety of films over the course of his Hollywood career. Arnold's early music was mostly featured in comedies like "Melvin and Howard" (1980) and "Let It Ride" (1989). An actor as well as a musician, Arnold played a part in "The Perry Como Winter Show" (NBC, 1966-67) and "Country Music Hit Parade" (NBC, 1972-73). In the nineties, Arnold's music continued to appear on the silver screen, including in films like "My Own Private Idaho" (1991), the fantastical comedy "Groundhog Day" (1993) with Bill Murray and "The Mirror Has Two Faces" (1996). Arnold's music was also featured in the dramedy "Two Girls and A Guy" (1998) with Robert Downey Jr., the dramatic adaptation "The Hi-Lo Country" (1998) with Woody Harrelson and the comedy adaptation "Nurse Betty" (2000) with Morgan Freeman. His music was also featured in "Bad Santa" (2003) and the Jamie Foxx dramatic musical "Ray" (2004). Arnold's music was most recently used in the dramatic biopic "W." (2008) with Josh Brolin. Arnold passed away in May 2008 at the age of 90.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Hoedown (1950)
Eddy Arnold
Feudin' Rhythm (1949)
Eddy Arnold

Music (Feature Film)

Second Act (2018)
Song
Hail Caesar (2016)
Song Performer
I Saw the Light (2015)
Song Performer
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Song Performer
W. (2008)
Song Performer
The Brave One (2007)
Song
The Brave One (2007)
Song
The Notorious Bettie Page (2006)
Song
The Notorious Bettie Page (2006)
Song Performer
Ray (2004)
Song
Ray (2004)
Song Performer
Bad Santa (2003)
Song Performer
Nurse Betty (2000)
Song Performer
The Hi-Lo Country (1998)
Song
'Til There Was You (1997)
Song
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Song
Two Girls and A Guy (1997)
Song
The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)
Song ("You Don'T Know Me")
Groundhog Day (1993)
Song
My Own Private Idaho (1991)
Song Performer
Let It Ride (1989)
Song Performer
Great Balls Of Fire (1989)
Song
Melvin and Howard (1980)
Song Performer
Hoedown (1950)
Composer
Feudin' Rhythm (1949)
Composer
Song of the Drifter (1948)
Composer

Cast (Special)

CMA 40th: A Celebration (1998)
Christmas Time With Eddy Arnold (1997)
The 30th Annual Country Music Association Awards (1996)
Presenter
The America's Awards (1993)
Performer
A Celebration of Eddy Arnold (1992)
Hats Off to Minnie Pearl: America Honors Minnie Pearl (1992)
Eddy Arnold: An Inside Look (1991)
A Country Music Celebration: The 30th Anniversary of the Country Music Assocation (1988)
The Academy of Country Music's 20th Anniversary Reunion (1986)
Roy Acuff -- 50 Years the King of Country Music (1982)
The Arthur Godfrey Special (1979)
Country Night of the Stars II (1978)
Country Music Hit Parade (1973)
Guest
Crescendo (1957)
Guest

Music (Special)

A Celebration of Eddy Arnold (1992)
Song Performer

Life Events

Bibliography