George Foreman


About

Also Known As
George Foreman Sr.
Born
January 10, 1949

Biography

As a boxer, George Foreman used his talents to land a successful entertainment career. Foreman's acting career began mostly with his roles in various films, such as "Ali the Man: Ali the Fighter" (1975) with Muhammad Ali, "Let's Do It Again" (1975) with Sidney Poitier and the Muhammad Ali documentary "Champions Forever" (1989). He had a part on the television special "The Bob Hope Sho...

Biography

As a boxer, George Foreman used his talents to land a successful entertainment career. Foreman's acting career began mostly with his roles in various films, such as "Ali the Man: Ali the Fighter" (1975) with Muhammad Ali, "Let's Do It Again" (1975) with Sidney Poitier and the Muhammad Ali documentary "Champions Forever" (1989). He had a part on the television special "The Bob Hope Show (02/08/73)" (NBC, 1972-73). Foreman also provided his talents as a voice actor for "Garfield and Friends" (CBS, 1988-1995). He also appeared in the TV special "HBO's 20th Anniversary -- We Hardly Believe It Ourselves" (CBS, 1992-93). He also worked in television during these years, including a part on "The Larry Sanders Show" (1992-98). More recently, he earned a role in "When We Were Kings" (1996). Foreman focused on film in more recent years, appearing in the Antonio Banderas dramatic comedy "Play It to the Bone" (1999), the Ben Stiller box office smash comedy sequel "Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian" (2009) and the dramatic adaptation "The Fighter" (2010) with Mark Wahlberg. Foreman most recently appeared on "I Am Ali" (2014) with Muhammad Ali Jnr.

Life Events

Bibliography