Gracie Fields


Actor
Gracie Fields

About

Also Known As
Dame Gracie Fields, Grace Stansfield, Grace Fields
Birth Place
Rochdale, England, GB
Born
January 09, 1898
Died
September 27, 1979
Cause of Death
Bronchial Pneumonia

Biography

One of Great Britain's most popular film stars during the 1930s and a major figure in the history of English popular culture. Beginning as a music hall entertainer, Fields had already achieved considerable popularity when she entered films in 1931. With her boundless optimism, hearty Lancashire humor and inimitable singing voice, Fields practically became a national heroine as her prolet...

Family & Companions

Archie Pitt
Husband
Divorced.
Monty Banks
Husband
Actor, director. Divorced; died 1950.
Boris Alperovici
Husband
Survived her.

Bibliography

"Sing as We Go"
Gracie Fields (1960)

Biography

One of Great Britain's most popular film stars during the 1930s and a major figure in the history of English popular culture. Beginning as a music hall entertainer, Fields had already achieved considerable popularity when she entered films in 1931. With her boundless optimism, hearty Lancashire humor and inimitable singing voice, Fields practically became a national heroine as her proletariat "Miss Fix-it" persona kept an entire nation cheerful through the worst days of the Depression. Her first film, "Sally in Our Alley" (1931), and particularly "Sing as We Go" (1934), which would later become the title of her autobiography, are her best-known films, but such other films as "Looking on the Bright Side" (1932), "The Show Goes On" (1937) and "Shipyard Sally" (1939) have more than their fair share of delightful and amusing moments.

Fields moved to Hollywood in the middle of WWII and made several films for Twentieth Century-Fox. More matronly than before, she was also somewhat prettified by the Hollywood system, which lightened her hair and glamorized her photography. Although some critics preferred her more plain-Jane days, Fields' first US film in particular, "Holy Matrimony" (1943), basked in the warmth which had made her best British efforts so special. She continued performing the many rousing songs associated with her career for some years after WWII, and was created a Dame Commander of the British Empire shortly before her death.

Life Events

1911

Debut as music hall entertainer

1931

First film, "Sally in Our Alley"

1939

Last British film, "Shipyard Sally"

1943

First starring role in a Hollywood film, "Holy Matrimony"

1943

Appeared in a cameo role as herself (along with many other stars) in the fund-raising revue film, "Stage Door Canteen"

1945

Last film, "Paris Underground"

1945

Reunited with "Matrimony" co-star Monty Woolley for "Molly and Me"

1979

Created a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Photo Collections

Gracie Fields - State Express Cigarette Card
This is a small cigarette card of actress Gracie Fields. These trading cards were included in Cigarette packs in the 30's and 40's and were collectible items. Customers could even purchase books to organize and collect these cards. State Express was an active Cigarette Card producer, creating a wide range of cards featuring famous people of which film stars were an often popular draw.

Companions

Archie Pitt
Husband
Divorced.
Monty Banks
Husband
Actor, director. Divorced; died 1950.
Boris Alperovici
Husband
Survived her.

Bibliography

"Sing as We Go"
Gracie Fields (1960)