Antonin Artaud


Poet, Theorist

About

Also Known As
Antonin Marie-Joseph Artaud
Birth Place
France
Born
September 04, 1896
Died
March 04, 1948

Biography

Avant-garde theorist whose book "The Theater and Its Double" (1938) expresses his ideas on the "theater of cruelty." Artaud also wrote on the cinema as well as scripting and acting in several films. He turned in a memorable cameo as Marat in Abel Gance's "Napoleon" (1927) and was similarly striking in Carl Dreyer's "The Passion of Joan of Arc" (1928)....

Bibliography

"The Theater and Its Double"
Antonin Artaud (1938)

Biography

Avant-garde theorist whose book "The Theater and Its Double" (1938) expresses his ideas on the "theater of cruelty." Artaud also wrote on the cinema as well as scripting and acting in several films. He turned in a memorable cameo as Marat in Abel Gance's "Napoleon" (1927) and was similarly striking in Carl Dreyer's "The Passion of Joan of Arc" (1928).

Life Events

1917

Film acting debut in "Mater Dolorosa"

1925

Published prose poem "L'Ombilic des limbes"

1926

Helped found Theatre Alfred Jarry

1926

Wrote screenplay for "L'etoile de mer"

1927

Played Marat in Abel Gance's epic "Napoleon"

1928

Played Massieu in Carl Dreyer's "The Passion of Joan of Arc"

Bibliography

"The Theater and Its Double"
Antonin Artaud (1938)