Maurice Evans


Actor
Maurice Evans

About

Also Known As
Maurice Herbert Evans
Birth Place
Dorchester, England, GB
Born
June 03, 1901
Died
March 12, 1989

Biography

Illustrious Shakespearean and Shavian actor who brought the classics to the masses with his Broadway performances, his numerous wartime productions and peacetime tours and his well-regarded presentations on TV's "Hallmark Hall of Fame" during the 1950s and 60s.In films from 1930, Evans is probably best known to contemporary audiences as the inquisitor Zaius in the "Planet of the Apes" fi...

Notes

Awarded the Drama League Medal (1937)

Received the Legion of Merit from US Army (1945)

Biography

Illustrious Shakespearean and Shavian actor who brought the classics to the masses with his Broadway performances, his numerous wartime productions and peacetime tours and his well-regarded presentations on TV's "Hallmark Hall of Fame" during the 1950s and 60s.

In films from 1930, Evans is probably best known to contemporary audiences as the inquisitor Zaius in the "Planet of the Apes" films and as Elizabeth Montgomery's warlock father, Maurice on TV's "Bewitched" (1964-72).

Life Events

1926

Stage acting debut in "The Oresteia"

1927

First role on London stage in "The One-Eyed Herring"

1930

Film debut, "White Cargo"

1934

Joined the Old Vic

1935

Broadway debut as Romeo in "Romeo and Juliet"

1935

Left England for the United States and Broadway

1938

Debut as Broadway producer, "Hamlet" (also star)

1953

TV debut as "Hamlet" on Hallmark Hall of Fame

1955

Debut as TV producer, "The Devil's Disciple", "Dream Girl" and "Alice in Wonderland" (all on "Hallmark Hall of Fame")

1984

FInal film appearance in "Sam Hughes's War"

Photo Collections

Jack of Diamonds - Color Scene Stills
Here are some color scene stills from MGM's Jack of Diamonds (1967), starring George Hamilton and Joseph Cotten.

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Promo

Family

Alfred Herbert Evans
Father
Analytical chemist. Amateur playwright.
Laura Evans
Mother

Bibliography

Notes

Awarded the Drama League Medal (1937)

Received the Legion of Merit from US Army (1945)

He was given the Christopher Award (1953 and 1956)

Honorary artistic supervisor, City Center Theatre Company in NYC from 1949-51.

Received American Shakespeare Festival Theatre and Academy Special Award for TV production of "The Taming of the Shrew" (1956).

He was awarded the Veteran's Administrative Voluntary Certificate in 1961.

Given the Salmagundi Award (1962).

He was awarded honorary degrees from the University of Hawaii, Lafayette College and Brandeis University.