Edith Evans


Actor
Edith Evans

About

Also Known As
Dame Edith Evans
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
February 08, 1888
Died
October 14, 1976
Cause of Death
Short Illness Following A Stroke And A Heart Attack

Biography

Legendary stage performer acclaimed for her precise diction, ironic delivery and forthright acting style who won renown for her performances in Shakespeare, Shaw, Wilde and Restoration comedies. After appearing in two early silent films, Evans did not return to the screen until 1948. Her definitive portrayal of Oscar Wilde's Lady Bracknell in "The Importance of Being Earnest" was capture...

Family & Companions

George Booth
Husband
Engineer. Married from 1925 until his death in 1935.

Notes

Named Dame of the British Empire for her services to the theater in 1946.

Biography

Legendary stage performer acclaimed for her precise diction, ironic delivery and forthright acting style who won renown for her performances in Shakespeare, Shaw, Wilde and Restoration comedies. After appearing in two early silent films, Evans did not return to the screen until 1948. Her definitive portrayal of Oscar Wilde's Lady Bracknell in "The Importance of Being Earnest" was captured on screen in 1952, and in her 70s and 80s she created a bevy of memorable characters in such films as "Tom Jones" (1963) and "The Whisperers" (1967).

Life Events

1910

Amateur stage debut in "Twelfth Night"

1912

Joined William Poel's theatrical company; made London stage debut in "Troilus and Cressida"

1915

Silent film acting debut in "A Welsh Singer"

1925

Joined Old Vic Company

1930

Attempt as actress-manager failed when her production of "Delilah" closed in London after five performances

1931

First role on New York stage in "The Lady With a Lamp"

1948

Sound film debut in "The Queen of Spades"

1967

Enjoyed success as star of "The Whisperers"

1976

Last film, "Nasty Habits"

Photo Collections

Tom Jones - Movie Poster
Here is a country-of-origin British Quad movie poster for Tom Jones (1963), starring Albert Finney and directed by Tony Richardson.

Videos

Movie Clip

Look Back In Anger (1959) - Give Her A Pink Gin Wife Alison (Mary Ure) walks into a buzz saw, arriving in the pub where Jimmy (Richard Burton) is schmoozing his benefactor Mrs. Tanner (Edith Evans) in Tony Richardson's Look Back In Anger, 1959.
Look Back In Anger (1959) - Open, Jimmy A London jazz club is the setting, Jimmy (Richard Burton) wailing on his trumpet, in the opening of Tony Richardson's Look Back In Anger, 1959, co-starring Mary Ure and Claire Bloom, from John Osborne's play.
Fitzwilly (1967) - The Girl From Columbia Dick Van Dyke (New York butler and title character) receives job applicant Juliet (Barbara Feldon), determined not to reveal that his employer Miss Vicky (Edith Evans) is, unknowingly, broke, in Fitzwilly, 1967.
Slipper And The Rose, The (1976) - Why Can't I Be Two People? From Richard M. and Robert B. Sherman of Mary Poppins fame, the first song in their 1976 original version of Cinderella, Richard Chamberlain as the prince attended by friend Christopher Gable and Kenneth More as the Lord High Chamberlain, in The Slipper And The Rose, 1976.
Nun's Story, The (1959) - I Accuse Myself Still a postulant at the convent, Gabrielle (Audrey Hepburn), daughter of a leading Belgian surgeon, receives general instructions about the order, specific counsel from Mother Emmanuel (Dame Edith Evans), and news of a difficult step from Sister Margharita (Patricia Collinge), in The Nun's Story, 1959.
Whisperers, The - In His Loving Arms Everyday cruelty at the soup kitchen (overseen by Gerald Sim and Lionel Gamlin) in her run-down Manchester neighborhood, Mrs. Ross (Edith Evans) with fellow pensioners, in writer-director Bryan Forbes' The Whisperers, 1967.
Whisperers, The - It's Not Full Moon An unexpected and unwelcome visit from rarely-seen son Charlie (Ronald Fraser), who is up to no good dropping in on Mum (Edith Evans) in writer-director Bryan Forbes' The Whisperers, 1967.
Whisperers, The - A Large Sum First Mrs. Ross (Edith Evans) alone in the apartment, then her fantastical letter, in an unseen voice then her own, then her visit with a preoccupied policeman (Jack Austin), in Bryan Forbes' The Whisperers, 1967.
Whisperers, The - Open, Mrs. Ross Shot in the city of Manchester, the haunting opening to writer-director Bryan Forbes' study of growing old in England, The Whisperers, 1967, starring Edith Evans.
Importance of Being Earnest, The (1952) - Opening, Theater Clever "staging" in the opening of director Anthony Asquith's faithful 1952 version of Oscar Wilde's play The Importance of Being Earnest, starring Michael Redgrave, Michael Denison and Joan Greenwood.

Trailer

Companions

George Booth
Husband
Engineer. Married from 1925 until his death in 1935.

Bibliography

Notes

Named Dame of the British Empire for her services to the theater in 1946.