John Ericson


Actor
John Ericson

About

Also Known As
Joseph Meibes
Birth Place
Germany
Born
September 25, 1926

Photos & Videos

7 Faces of Dr. Lao - Behind-the-Scenes Stills
7 Faces of Dr. Lao - Pressbook
Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Movie Poster

Biography

Life Events

1951

Film acting debut in "Terea"

1951

Broadway acting debut in "Stalag 17"

Photo Collections

7 Faces of Dr. Lao - Behind-the-Scenes Stills
Here are a few photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of George Pal's 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964), as Tony Randall is in the makeup chair being worked on for some of his many guises in the film.
7 Faces of Dr. Lao - Pressbook
Here is the original campaign book (pressbook) for MGM's 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964), starring Tony Randall and Barbara Eden, and produced and directed by George Pal. Pressbooks were sent to exhibitors and theater owners to aid them in publicizing the film's run in their theater.
Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for Disney's Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971). One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

Green Fire (1955) - Open, 1687 Opening credits and engineer Mitchell (Stewart Granger) discovering mineral clues, then getting spooked, in MGM's South American adventure Green Fire, 1955, co-starring Grace Kelly and Paul Douglas.
Green Fire (1955) - Thinking Like A Woman Beautiful when angry and on horseback, Cathy (Grace Kelly) tells off brother Don (John Ericson) and emerald mine partners Vic (Paul Douglas) and Rian (Stewart Granger) in MGM's Green Fire, 1955.
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) - You Look Like You Need A Hand First scene following the arrival of MacReady (Spencer Tracy), in which he tangles with clerk Pete (John Ericson) and is watched closely by Hector (Lee Marvin) in John Sturges' Bad Day At Black Rock, 1955.
7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, The (1964) - Smile When You Say That School-marm Barbara Eden challenges the evil speculator (Arthur O'Connell) at a town meeting, the local editor (John Ericson) pleads the case of an Indian (Eddie Little Sky), then Tony Randall, title character, takes out some thugs, in director George Pal's The 7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, 1964.
7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, The (1964) - The Name Is Merlin Three of the title personages, first the Abominable (actually the director's son George Pal Jr.), then Tony Randall as both Merlin and the Chinese doctor, visited by Arizona editor Cunningham (John Ericson), skeptical about the new circus in town, in MGM's The 7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, 1964.
7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, The (1964) - Pan, God Of Joy The local gossip (Peggy Rea) leaving as teacher Angela (Barbara Eden) arrives at the circus run by Tony Randall (title character), who then appears in another persona, then becomes John Ericson, the boyfriend whose cause he supports, a quasi-erotic event in George Pal's The 7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, 1964.
Teresa (1951) - I Must Ask My Mother Shot on location in Italy, American GI's ogling local females doing the wash, Sergeant Dobbs (Ralph Meeker) encouraging timid Philip (John Ericson), who gains courage when he spies Pier Angeli (title character) for a second time, in an extended flashback in Fred Zinnemann's Teresa, 1951.
Teresa (1951) - These People Are Hungry Scene introducing Bill Mauldin, the celebrated cartoonist, as a GI called Grissom, and Pier Angeli, in her first American film, the title character, meeting soldier and her husband-to-be Philip (John Ericson), counseled by his sergeant Dobbs (Ralph Meeker), in Fred Zinnemann's Teresa, 1951.
Teresa (1951) - Alone In The World From opening credits, young Philip (John Ericson) bolts from the unemployment office, races across Manhattan to a VA facility, where we learn he's a WWII vet, visiting counselor Frank (Rod Steiger, in his first credited movie role), in Fred Zinnemann's Teresa, 1951, starring Pier Angeli.

Bibliography