Patricia Ellis


Actor
Patricia Ellis

About

Also Known As
Patricia Gene O'Brien
Birth Place
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Born
May 20, 1916
Died
March 26, 1970
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Patricia Ellis's acting career took off when she was a mere 16 years old. In her early acting career, Ellis appeared in such films as the Warren William drama "Three on a Match" (1932), the comedy "Picture Snatcher" (1933) with James Cagney and the romance "The King's Vacation" (1933) with George Arliss. She also appeared in the drama "The World Changes" (1933) with Paul Muni, "The N...

Family & Companions

George T O'Maley
Husband
Married in 1941; survived her.

Biography

Patricia Ellis's acting career took off when she was a mere 16 years old. In her early acting career, Ellis appeared in such films as the Warren William drama "Three on a Match" (1932), the comedy "Picture Snatcher" (1933) with James Cagney and the romance "The King's Vacation" (1933) with George Arliss. She also appeared in the drama "The World Changes" (1933) with Paul Muni, "The Narrow Corner" (1933) and "Elmer the Great" (1933). She continued to act in productions like "The Circus Clown" (1934), "The St. Louis Kid" (1934) and "Let's Be Ritzy" (1934). She also appeared in "A Night at the Ritz" (1935). Nearing the end of her career, she tackled roles in "Rhythm in the Clouds" (1937), "Step Lively, Jeeves!" (1937) and "Venus Makes Trouble" (1937). She also appeared in "Block-Heads" (1938) and "Romance on the Run" (1938). Ellis was most recently credited in the Cheryl Dunye dramatic comedy "The Watermelon Woman" (1997). Ellis was married to George T O'Maley and had one child. Ellis passed away in March 1970 at the age of 54.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Fugitive at Large (1939)
Patricia
Back Door to Heaven (1939)
Carol Evans, as an adult
The Gaiety Girls (1938)
Jeanette Dupont
Romance on the Run (1938)
Dale Harrison
The Lady in the Morgue (1938)
Mrs. Sam Taylor
Block-Heads (1938)
Mrs. Gilbert
Sing Me a Love Song (1937)
Jean Martin
Step Lively, Jeeves! (1937)
Patricia Westley
Melody for Two (1937)
Gale Starr
Venus Makes Trouble (1937)
Kay Horner
Rhythm in the Clouds (1937)
Judy Walker
Boulder Dam (1936)
Ann Vangarick
Postal Inspector (1936)
Connie Larrimore
Down the Stretch (1936)
Patricia Barrington
Freshman Love (1936)
Joan Simpkins
Love Begins at Twenty (1936)
Lois Gillingwater
Snowed Under (1936)
Pat Quinn
A Night at the Ritz (1935)
Marcia [Jaynos]
Hold 'Em Yale (1935)
Clarice Van Cleve
Bright Lights (1935)
Claire Whitmore
Stranded (1935)
Velma Tuthill
The Payoff (1935)
Connie
The Case of the Lucky Legs (1935)
Margy [Clune]
While the Patient Slept (1935)
March [Federie]
Easy to Love (1934)
Janet [Townsend]
Circus Clown (1934)
Alice [Madison]
The St. Louis Kid (1934)
Ann Reid
Let's Be Ritzy (1934)
Ruth Sterling
Big Hearted Herbert (1934)
Alice [Kalness]
Harold Teen (1934)
Mimi [Snatcher]
Affairs of a Gentleman (1934)
Jean Sinclair
Here Comes the Groom (1934)
Patricia Randolph
Side Streets (1934)
Mary Thatcher
Convention City (1933)
Claire Honeywell
The World Changes (1933)
Natalie
The Narrow Corner (1933)
Louise [Frith]
Elmer the Great (1933)
Nellie [Poole]
Picture Snatcher (1933)
Patricia Nolan
The King's Vacation (1933)
Millicent
Central Park (1932)
Vivian
Three on a Match (1932)
Linda
Eleven Men and a Girl (1930)

Art Director (Feature Film)

Warm Summer Rain (1989)
Art Director

Cast (Short)

Hollywood Newsreel (1934)
Herself

Life Events

1932

Film acting debut

Photo Collections

Picture Snatcher - Lobby Cards
Here are several Lobby Cards from Warner Bros' Picture Snatcher (1933), starring James Cagney. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Elmer The Great (1933) - Did Chicago Really Buy You? Established in his first scene as an avid sleeper, Indiana baseball prodigy Joe E. Brown (title character) awakened by his brother (Sterling Holloway), for some reason discouraging his shopkeeper boss Nellie (Patricia Ellis) letting the rep from the Chicago Cubs (Charles Wilson) show him a contract, in Elmer The Great, 1933.
Elmer The Great (1933) - I'm Always Afraid Of Breaking Windows Now at the Chicago Cubs training camp (implausible in that it’s clearly among Souther California hills, where no baseball teams ever trained), Joe E. Brown, a former semi-pro ballplayer, as the Indiana rube title character, knocking around top pitchers, masked Frank McHugh as catcher High-Hips, in Elmer The Great, 1933.
Elmer The Great (1933) - Don't Tell Nobody! Donna Mae Roberts on the switchboard, Charles Wilson the big-shot calling from Chicago, Patricia Ellis as Nellie at the store, various other characters in the Indiana home town, in a script based on a Broadway play by Ring Lardner and George M. Cohan, opening the First National Joe E. Brown vehicle, Elmer The Great, 1933.
Stranded (1935) - I Work Some Nights Engineeer Mack (George Brent), in charge of the then under-construction Golden Gate Bridge, is determined to woo ex-flame and Travelers` Aid volunteer Lynn (Kay Francis) in a hurry, friends (Patricia Ellis, Gavin Gordon) notwithstanding, in Frank Borzage's Stranded, 1935.
Stranded (1935) - I'm Building A Bridge Self-important Mack (George Brent), supervising the building of the Golden Gate Bridge and seeking a missing crewman, hassling Travelers` Aid gals Velma (Patricia Ellis) and Lynn (Kay Francis), who recalls meeting him years ago, in Frank Borzage's Stranded, 1935.
Narrow Corner, The - With No Clothes On Australian Fred (Douglas Fairbanks Jr.), swimming ashore from his storm-damaged yacht, is surprised to meet south sea islander Louise (Patricia Ellis) and her Danish beau Eric (Ralph Bellamy), all very pre-code, in The Narrow Corner, 1933.

Companions

George T O'Maley
Husband
Married in 1941; survived her.

Bibliography