Florence Eldridge


Actor
Florence Eldridge

About

Also Known As
Florence Mckechnie
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
September 05, 1901
Died
August 01, 1988
Cause of Death
Natural Causes

Biography

A celebrated stage performer, Florence Eldridge made her screen debut in 1923's "Six Cylinder Love." She subsequently performed in several films and plays opposite her husband Fredric March, including the Broadway premiere of "Long Day's Journey Into Night" (1956)....

Family & Companions

Fredric March
Husband
Actor. Born on August 31, 1897; died in 1975; married on May 30, 1927.

Biography

A celebrated stage performer, Florence Eldridge made her screen debut in 1923's "Six Cylinder Love." She subsequently performed in several films and plays opposite her husband Fredric March, including the Broadway premiere of "Long Day's Journey Into Night" (1956).

Life Events

1918

Broadway debut in the chorus of Jerome Kern's "Rock-A-Bye Baby"

1923

Film debut, "Six Cylinder Love"

1926

Played Daisy in a stage adaptation of "The Great Gatsby"

1926

Joined a stock company in Denver; met future husband Fredric March

1929

First screen role opposite March, "The Studio Murder Mystery"

1935

Appeared in films only with her husband

1935

Cast as Fantine in "Les Miserables"

1936

Played Queen Elizabeth in "Mary of Scotland"

1942

Starred opposite March in the Broadway production "The Skin of Our Teeth"

1948

Appeared as Lavinia Hubbard in "Another Part of the Forest"

1949

Portrayed Queen Isabella to March's "Christopher Columbus"

1956

Played Mary Tyrone in the American premiere of Eugene O'Neill's "Long Day's Journey Into Night" opposite March

1960

Co-starred as Mrs. Brady in "Inherit the Wind"

1978

Made one-shot return to film acting playing Mary Tyler Moore's mother in the biopic of TV newscaster Betty Rollin's struggle with breast cancer in "First You Cry" (CBS)

Photo Collections

Mary of Scotland - Scene Stills
Here are some scene stills from RKO's Mary of Scotland (1936), directed by John Ford and starring Katharine Hepburn and Fredric March.

Videos

Movie Clip

Thirteen Women (1932) -- (Movie Clip) She Seemed Very Charming We’ve just met Ricardo Cortez as L-A detective Clive, investigating a suicide on a just-arrived train, questioning spooky Ursula (Myrna Loy), who somehow psychically caused it, and who gives a false name, whereupon we join her worried former boarding school classmates Laura, Jo and Grace (Irene Dunne, Jill Esmond, Florence Eldridge) in Thirteen Women, 1932.
Inherit The Wind (1960) -- (Movie Clip) That's Evolution For You Drummond (Spencer Tracy), based on lawyer Clarence Darrow, with Gene Kelly his newsman sidekick, arrives at the rural hotel where he meets both Mrs. (Florence Eldridge) and his opponent Mr. Brady (Fredric March) who are, it turns out, old friends, before the evolution trial, in Inherit The Wind, 1960.
Story Of Temple Drake, The (1933) -- (Movie Clip) She Came With That Drunk Bootlegger Goodwin (Irving Pichel) considers assaulting car-wreck refugee Temple (Miriam Hopkins) until his wife (Florence Eldridge) steps in, then her drunken date (William Collier Jr.) tries to protect her from another thug, Trigger (Jack La Rue) lurking, in The Story Of Temple Drake, 1933.
Inherit The Wind (1960) -- (Movie Clip) We Are Simple Folk Named an honorary colonel in the state militia, Matthew Brady (based on three-time presidential nominee William Jennings Bryan) works the crowd in advance of the evolution trial he's volunteered to prosecute, Gene Kelly (as the H.L. Mencken-based Hornbeck) interrupting, early in Inherit The Wind, 1960.

Trailer

Family

James Eldridge McKechnie
Father
Clara Eugenie McKechnie
Mother
Penelope Fantcucci
Daughter
Adopted in 1932; had four children.
Anthony March
Son
Adopted in 1935.

Companions

Fredric March
Husband
Actor. Born on August 31, 1897; died in 1975; married on May 30, 1927.

Bibliography