Lynn Dunn


Director Of Photography, Special Effects Photographer

About

Also Known As
Linwood G Dunn, Linwood Gale Dunn, Linwood G. Dunn, Linwood Dunn
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
December 27, 1904
Died
May 20, 1998
Cause of Death
Cancer

Family & Companions

Alice Dunn
Wife
Survived him.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Mighty Joe Young (1949)
Optical Photographer
Cimarron (1931)
Camera crew--Land rush scenes

Visual Effects (Feature Film)

Darling Lili (1970)
Special Photography Effects
The Bible...In the Beginning (1966)
Special optical Effects
What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? (1966)
Photography Effects
Hawaii (1966)
Special Photography Effects
The Great Race (1965)
Special Photography Effects
Shock Corridor (1963)
Sp optical Effects
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Photography Effects
West Side Story (1961)
Photography Effects
I Married a Woman (1958)
Photography Effects
Forty Guns (1957)
Opt Effects
China Gate (1957)
Opt Effects
The Conqueror (1956)
Photography Effects
The Sea Around Us (1953)
Photography Effects
Androcles and the Lion (1953)
Special Photography Effects
One Minute to Zero (1952)
Special Photography Effects
The Thing from Another World (1951)
Special Photography Effects
Badman's Territory (1946)
Optical Effects
Bedlam (1946)
Optical Effects
Behind the Mask (1946)
Special optical Effects
Sunset Pass (1946)
Opt Effects
The Falcon's Alibi (1946)
Optical Effects
From This Day Forward (1946)
Optical Effects
Lady Luck (1946)
Optical Effects
Genius at Work (1946)
Optical Effects
Deadline at Dawn (1946)
Optical Effects
Heartbeat (1946)
Optical Effects
Crack-Up (1946)
Optical effects
Step by Step (1946)
Optical Effects
Sister Kenny (1946)
Optical Effects
The Truth About Murder (1946)
Special optical Effects
Till the End of Time (1946)
Optical Effects
Without Reservations (1946)
Transparency projections shots
Riverboat Rhythm (1946)
Optical Effects
A Game of Death (1945)
Special Effects
The Body Snatcher (1945)
Special Effects
Wanderer of the Wasteland (1945)
Special optical Effects
The Falcon in San Francisco (1945)
Special Effects
Two O'Clock Courage (1945)
Special Effects
Isle of the Dead (1945)
Special Effects
The Enchanted Cottage (1945)
Special Effects
The Falcon in Hollywood (1944)
Special Effects
Girl Rush (1944)
Special Photographer effects
Citizen Kane (1941)
Special Effects
Melody Cruise (1933)
Special Effects

Life Events

1923

Began career as a projectionist in NYC

1928

Headed the photographic department at RKO; also worked as a cinematographer

1928

Was a founding member of the International Photographers Guild

1933

Created visual effects for "King Kong"

1941

Worked on the special effects for "Citizen Kane"

1949

Was involved in the effects for "Mighty Joe Young"

1951

Created the special effects for "The Thing"

1966

Received only competitive Oscar nomination for Best Visual Effects for "Hawaii" (shared nomination)

Family

Nancy Dunn
Daughter
Survived him.
Pamela Dunn
Daughter
Survived him.
Gayle Dunn
Daughter
Survived him.
Judy Dunn
Daughter
Survived him.

Companions

Alice Dunn
Wife
Survived him.

Bibliography