Eric Tsang


About

Also Known As
Eric Tsang Chi-Wai, Tsang Chi-Wai
Born
April 14, 1953

Biography

Eric Tsang was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Tsang's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as "The Perfect Wife" (1983), "Women" (1985) with Cora Miao and the comedy "Seven Years Itch" (1987) with Sylvia Chang. He also appeared in the Karl Maka comedy adventure "The Thirty Million Rush" (1987). His passion for acting continued to his roles in...

Biography

Eric Tsang was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Tsang's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as "The Perfect Wife" (1983), "Women" (1985) with Cora Miao and the comedy "Seven Years Itch" (1987) with Sylvia Chang. He also appeared in the Karl Maka comedy adventure "The Thirty Million Rush" (1987). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like "The Accidental Spy" (2001), "Golden Chicken" (2002) and the Daniel Wu action film "Cop on a Mission" (2002). He also appeared in "Fu Bo" (2003) with Liu Kai-chi. Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Invisible Waves" (2008), the Shawn Yu crime drama "The Moss" (2008) and "Happy Funeral 2" (2008). Tsang most recently acted in the animated adaptation "Monster Hunt" (2016) with Bai Baihe.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

72 Tenants of Prosperity (2010)
Director
Who's The Woman, Who's The Man (1996)
2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Koi no Countdown (1988)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

The Adventurers (2017)
Skiptrace (2016)
Jian Bing Man (2015)
The Treasure Hunter (2011)
Kung Fu Dunk (2011)
Men Suddenly in Love (2011)
72 Tenants of Prosperity (2010)
Bodyguards and Assassins (2010)
Once Upon a Chinese Classic (2010)
Metallic Attraction: Kungfu Cyborg (2009)
Turning Point (2009)
Happy Funeral 2 (2008)
The Moss (2008)
Lost Indulgence (2008)
Invisible Waves (2008)
Beauty and the 7 Beasts (2007)
The Pye-Dog (2007)
Dongjing Shenpan (2006)
Wo Hu (2006)
Men Suddenly in Black 2 (2006)
Ruguo Ai (2005)
Colour of the Loyalty (2005)
Jihang Hu (2004)
Infernal Affairs 3 (2004)
Dragon Loaded (2004)
Men Suddenly in Black (2004)
Infernal Affairs (2002)
Golden Chicken (2002)
Cop on a Mission (2002)
The Accidental Spy (2001)
Many Liu
Gongwu gogap (2001)
Gen-X Cops (2000)
Sing yun (1999)
Twin Dragons (1999)
Metade fumaca (1999)
Roy
Anna Magdalena (1998)
Hold You Tight (1998)
Tong
Satsau Chi Wong (1998)
Ngok Lo
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1997)
Pau
Task Force (1997)
Lulu Tong
Who's The Woman, Who's The Man (1996)
Auntie
He's a Woman, She's a Man (1994)
Zhi shi huo tui (1993)
Ham
Seung Sing Gusi (1991)
Eric
Eat a Bowl of Tea (1989)
The Reincarnation of Golden Lotus (1989)
Wu Dai--Husband
The Criminal Hunter (1988)
Seven Years Itch (1987)
The Thirty Million Rush (1987)
Women (1985)
The Perfect Wife (1983)

Writer (Feature Film)

High Noon (2008)
Screenplay

Producer (Feature Film)

72 Tenants of Prosperity (2010)
Producer
An Empress and the Warriors (2008)
Executive Producer
Winds of September (2008)
Producer
Beauty and the 7 Beasts (2007)
Producer
The Eye 2 (2005)
Executive Producer
Gaudzi (2005)
Executive Producer
Jihang Hu (2004)
Producer
Three...Extremes (2004)
Executive Producer
Men Suddenly in Black (2004)
Executive Producer
The Eye (2002)
Executive Producer
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1997)
Producer
Who's The Woman, Who's The Man (1996)
Producer
Gau Sei San Gwan (1996)
Producer
The Legend of Drunken Master (1994)
Producer
He's a Woman, She's a Man (1994)
Producer
Cheung Chin Fuchai (1993)
Producer
Seung Sing Gusi (1991)
Executive Producer

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Jiangshi Xiansheng (1986)
Production Supervisor

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

The Armour of God (1994)
Other

Life Events

Bibliography