Joanne Dru


Actor
Joanne Dru

About

Also Known As
Joanne Latitia Lacock, Joanne Marshall
Birth Place
Logan, West Virginia, USA
Born
January 31, 1923
Died
September 10, 1996
Cause of Death
Respiratory Failure Due To Lymphedema

Family & Companions

Dick Haymes
Husband
Actor, singer. Married 1941-49; father of her three children.
John Ireland
Husband
Actor. Married 1949-56.
C V Wood Jr
Husband
Executive. Married 1970 for 22 years; was president of Warner Bros Recreational Enterprises Division when he died of lung cancer March 13, 1992 at age 71; purchased London Bridge in 1968 and shipped it to Lake Havasu, AZ.

Biography

Life Events

1946

Film acting debut was "Abie's Irish Rose" acting opposite Bing Crosby

1948

Co-starred in director Howard Hawks' "Red River" as Tess Millay with John Wayne; Hawks spotted her sunning in Palm Springs; changed her last name from Marshall to Dru

1949

Cast in director John Ford's "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon" again opposite John Wayne

1949

Appeared in "All the King's Men"

1950

Acted in "Wagonmaster" another John Ford film, co-starring Ben Johnson

1960

Starred in "Guestward Ho!" an ABC-TV sitcom, playing the role of Babs Hooten

Photo Collections

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon - Movie Posters
Here are a few original-release American movie posters for She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949), starring John Wayne.

Videos

Movie Clip

Wagon Master (1950) - They Was Invited Out The Mormon wagon train led by Elder Wiggs (Ward Bond) finds common cause with the members of a bereft medicine show (Joanne Dru, Alan Mowbray, Ruth Clifford), Travis (Ben Johnson) and Sister Ledyard (Jane Darwell) adding opinions, in John Ford's Wagon Master, 1950.
Warriors, the (1955) - That Moat Looks Awfully Deep In charge of Aquitaine now that his father the king is back in England, Edward (Plantagenet) the “Black Prince” (Errol Flynn) receives his widow family friend Lady Joan (Joanne Dru), greeted by Sir Philip (Robert Urquhart), who’ll do as she pleases, in The Warriors, 1955.
Sincerely Yours (1955) - Is Anything Wrong? Considerable sound-editing technique and a big acting moment for leading man Liberace, as pianist "Anthony Warrin," who's suddenly having hearing problems, Joanne Dru, William Demarest and Dorothy Malone his entourage, in Sincerely Yours, 1955.
3 Ring Circus (1954) - The Original Queen Bee Dean Martin is Pete, getting his Army buddy Jerome (Jerry Lewis) out of a scrape at the circus they joined on the G-I Bill, then dazzled by trapeze beauty Saadia (Zsa Zsa Gabor), but also relating to ringmaster-owner Jill (Joanne Dru), who’s not so enamored, in 3 Ring Circus, 1953.
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) - Opening, Prologue Rousing title sequence and unusually detailed prologue from She Wore A Yellow Ribbon, 1949, the second and only color entry in John Ford's legendary "Cavalry Trilogy," with Ben Johnson as the ubiquitous Trooper Tyree.
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) - Picknicking? Lt. Pennell (Harry Carey Jr.) and Miss Dandridge (Joanne Dru) are thwarted in their picnic plans first by Lt. Cohill (John Agar) then by Captain Brittles (John Wayne) in a famous scene from John Ford's She Wore A Yellow Ribbon, 1949.
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) - Mary Cutting Brittles An emotional Captain Brittles (John Wayne) visits the grave of his wife and is joined by Miss Dandridge (Joanne Dru) in this famous sound-stage exterior from John Ford's She Wore A Yellow Ribbon, 1949.
Sincerely Yours (1955) - Chopsticks Opening sequence, Joanne Dru is backstage as her boss, Liberace, in his first and only major movie vehicle, as concert pianist "Anthony Warrin," dazzles the crowd then works in his own famous "Chopsticks" schtick, in Sincerely Yours, 1955.

Trailer

Family

Peter Marshall
Brother
TV game-show host. Survived her.
David Moss
Brother
Survived her.
Joanna Santos
Daughter
Survived her.
Barbara Nugent Haymes
Daughter
Died c. 1993.

Companions

Dick Haymes
Husband
Actor, singer. Married 1941-49; father of her three children.
John Ireland
Husband
Actor. Married 1949-56.
C V Wood Jr
Husband
Executive. Married 1970 for 22 years; was president of Warner Bros Recreational Enterprises Division when he died of lung cancer March 13, 1992 at age 71; purchased London Bridge in 1968 and shipped it to Lake Havasu, AZ.

Bibliography