Tom Drake


Actor
Tom Drake

About

Also Known As
Alfred Sinclair Alderdice, Richard Alden
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
August 05, 1918
Died
August 11, 1982
Cause of Death
Pneumonia

Biography

Tom Drake received his first taste of the acting world when--under his real name, Alfred Alderdice--he starred in the hit Broadway production of "Janie" in 1942. After taking the stage name Tom Drake, the newly christened actor gathered the success from the musical and went on to star in his most famous role, next to Judy Garland in the 1944 musical "Meet Me in St. Louis." There, Drake p...

Biography

Tom Drake received his first taste of the acting world when--under his real name, Alfred Alderdice--he starred in the hit Broadway production of "Janie" in 1942. After taking the stage name Tom Drake, the newly christened actor gathered the success from the musical and went on to star in his most famous role, next to Judy Garland in the 1944 musical "Meet Me in St. Louis." There, Drake played John Truett, the love interest of a girl whose family lived in St. Louis during the Louisiana Purchase Convention. The picture gained an array of Academy Award nominations, including Best Music. The next film in which Drake appeared was "The Green Years," in which he starred as Robert Shannon, an orphan who overcomes boundaries on his path to become a doctor. Drake starred in the 1950 holiday feature "The Great Rupert," playing a young man striking up a little romance--with some assistance from a helpful little squirrel. A supporting role in the Civil War-themed "Raintree County" in 1957 helped Drake's film career stay afloat before television appearances overwhelmed his filmography from the '50s to the '70s.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Keeper (1976)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

A Matter of Wife... and Death (1976)
Mayday At 40,000 Feet! (1976)
The Return of Joe Forrester (1975)
Savage Abduction (1975)
The Spectre of Edgar Allan Poe (1974)
Dr Forrest
She Cried Murder (1973)
City Beneath The Sea (1971)
The McMasters (1970)
Lester
Warkill (1968)
Phil Sutton
Red Tomahawk (1967)
Bill Kane
Johnny Reno (1966)
Joe Connors
The Singing Nun (1965)
Fitzpatrick
The Sandpiper (1965)
Walter Robinson
The Sadist (1963)
Editor Stiles
The Canadians (1961)
Billy
The Two Little Bears (1961)
Tom Provost
The Bramble Bush (1960)
Larry McFie
Warlock (1959)
Abe McQuown
Money, Women and Guns (1959)
Jess Ryerson
Raintree County (1957)
Bobby Drake
The Cyclops (1957)
Lee Brand
Betrayed Women (1955)
Jeff Darrow
Sudden Danger (1955)
Wallace Curtis
Sangaree (1953)
Dr. Roy Darby
Disc Jockey (1951)
Johnny
F.B.I. Girl (1951)
Carl Chercourt
Never Trust a Gambler (1951)
Sgt. Editor Donovan
The Great Rupert (1950)
Peter Dingle
Mr. Belvedere Goes to College (1949)
Bill Chase
Scene of the Crime (1949)
C. C.
Alias a Gentleman (1948)
Johnny Lorgen
Hills of Home (1948)
Tammas Milton
Words and Music (1948)
Richard "Dick" Rodgers
Cass Timberlane (1948)
Jamie Wargate
I'll Be Yours (1947)
George Prescott
The Beginning or the End (1947)
Matt Cochran
The Green Years (1946)
Robert Shannon, as a young man
Faithful in My Fashion (1946)
Jeff Compton
Courage of Lassie (1946)
Sergeant Smitty
This Man's Navy (1945)
Jess Weaver
Marriage Is a Private Affair (1944)
Bill Rice
Mrs. Parkington (1944)
Ned Talbot
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
John Truett
Maisie Goes to Reno (1944)
[Sgt.] Bill Fullerton
Two Girls and a Sailor (1944)
[Sgt.] Frank Miller
The White Cliffs of Dover (1944)
American soldier
Northern Pursuit (1943)
Heinzmann

Writer (Feature Film)

The Keeper (1976)
Screenwriter

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Glory! Glory! (1989)

Life Events

1938

First role on Broadway

1940

Film acting debut in "The Howards of Virginia"

1976

First film as producer and director "The Keeper"

Videos

Movie Clip

Scene Of The Crime (1949) - Only Fools Bet Horses Three L-A cops (Van Johnson as Mike Conovan, with John McIntire and Tom Drake) investigating a colleague’s murder have followed the car that just picked up a suspect they were watching, to learn that he’s been grabbed by syndicate crook “Umpire” (Tom Powers), looking to set up a larger operation, in Scene Of The Crime, 1949.
Scene Of The Crime (1949) - Never Pick Up A Pigeon Alone Driving around L-A beginning their investigation of a the murder of a fellow plainclothes cop, Van Johnson as Conovan, John McIntire as his mentor-partner Piper, and Tom Drake as young “C.C.,” talk shop and notice lurking “Sleeper” (Norman Lloyd), early in Scene Of The Crime, 1949, from MGM and director Roy Rowland.
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) - The Trolley Song Esther (Judy Garland) waits until John (Tom Drake) hops on board before she sings "The Trolley Song" by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane in Vincente Minnelli's Meet Me in St. Louis, 1944.
Beginning Or The End, The (1947) - We Can Change The World Joining narration by Hume Cronyn in the voice of J. Robert Oppenheimer, introducing Tom Drake as fictional student Matt, with Joseph Calleia and Victor Francen as scientists Fermi and Marre, for a big moment at Columbia’s Pupin Hall, in the A-Bomb docudrama The Beginning Or The End, 1947.
Beginning Or The End, The (1947) - Flash Gordon's Latest We’ve just met Robert Walker as U.S. Army liaison Col. Nixon, arrived at Stagg Field where the real “Chicago Pile-1” reactor was developed, getting a detailed briefing from Tom Drake as scientist Cochran, in the dramatization of the Manhattan Project, The Beginning Or The End, 1947.
Two Girls And A Sailor (1944) - Save Your Dough, Sailor Not knowing sailor Johnny (Van Johnson) is a zillionaire or that he's the secret admirer of her singing-partner sister Jean (Gloria DeHaven), Patsy (June Allyson) explains things, during an apparently routine party for servicemen at their apartment, in MGM's Two Girls And A Sailor, 1944.

Trailer

Family

Claire Alderdice
Sister

Bibliography