Morton Downey


Talk Show Host

About

Also Known As
Sean Morton Downey Jr.
Born
December 09, 1933
Died
March 12, 2001
Cause of Death
Lung Cancer

Biography

Morton Downey Jr. was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. He also appeared in the TV movie "Thanksgiving Day" (NBC, 1990-91). He appeared in a number of television specials, including "Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes (03/24/89)" (NBC, 1988-89) and "Television Terror" (HBO, 1989-1990). Downey began his entertainment career acting in films like the action movie "Predato...

Family & Companions

Kim Cotton
Wife
Second wife.
Lori Krebs
Companion
Together from c. 1986.

Biography

Morton Downey Jr. was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. He also appeared in the TV movie "Thanksgiving Day" (NBC, 1990-91). He appeared in a number of television specials, including "Super Bloopers & New Practical Jokes (03/24/89)" (NBC, 1988-89) and "Television Terror" (HBO, 1989-1990). Downey began his entertainment career acting in films like the action movie "Predator 2" (1990) with Danny Glover. His work around this time also included a part on the TV movie "Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation" (Fox, 1991-92). In the nineties, he worked on the silver screen, taking roles in the action picture "Driving Me Crazy" (1991) with Thomas Gottschalk, the action flick "Legal Tender" (1991) with Tanya Roberts and "Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger" (1992). He also appeared in "The Silencer" (1992) with Lynette Walden. He also worked in television around this time, including a part on "Diagnosis Murder" (CBS, 1993-2001). Downey was most recently credited in "√Čvocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie" (2013). He also appeared in the Robert Carradine comedy "Palmer's Pick-Up" (1999). He also was featured in the TV movie "The Rockford Files: A Blessing in Disguise" (CBS, 1994-95). Downey was married to Kim Cotton. Downey passed away in March 2001 at the age of 68.

Life Events

1996

Underwent operation for lung cancer

Family

Morton Downey
Father
Tenor. Born c. 1902 in Wallingford Connecticut; died on October 25, 1985 in Palm Beach, Florida.

Companions

Kim Cotton
Wife
Second wife.
Lori Krebs
Companion
Together from c. 1986.

Bibliography