Gabrielle Dorziat


Actor

About

Also Known As
Gabrielle Sigrist Moppert
Birth Place
France
Born
January 15, 1880
Died
November 30, 1979

Biography

As a well-versed French entertainer, Gabrielle Dorziat had a diverse career in the entertainment business. With debut roles in "Premier rendez-vous" (1947) and "Manon" (1949), Dorziat began her career in film. Dorziat next focused her career on film, appearing in "Little Boy Lost" (1953), the Romy Schneider dramatic adaptation "The Magnificent Sinner" (1960) and "A Monkey In Winter" (196...

Biography

As a well-versed French entertainer, Gabrielle Dorziat had a diverse career in the entertainment business. With debut roles in "Premier rendez-vous" (1947) and "Manon" (1949), Dorziat began her career in film. Dorziat next focused her career on film, appearing in "Little Boy Lost" (1953), the Romy Schneider dramatic adaptation "The Magnificent Sinner" (1960) and "A Monkey In Winter" (1962) with Jean Gabin. Toward the end of her career, Dorziat acted in the Jose Ferrer historical romance "Cyrano et d'Artagnan" (1963). Gabrielle Dorziat passed away in November 1979 at the age of 99.

Life Events

1900

Stage acting debut

1922

Film acting debut

Bibliography