Philip Dorn


Actor
Philip Dorn

About

Also Known As
Hein Van Der Niet, Fritz Van Dongen
Birth Place
Netherlands
Born
September 30, 1901
Died
May 09, 1975

Photos & Videos

I Remember Mama - Publicity Stills
Blonde Fever - Lobby Card Set
Random Harvest - Behind-the-Scenes Photos

Family & Companions

Marianne Van Dam
Companion
Actor.

Biography

Life Events

1915

First role on stage

Photo Collections

I Remember Mama - Publicity Stills
Here are a few Publicity Stills from the RKO film I Remember Mama (1948). Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.
Blonde Fever - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from MGM's Blonde Fever (1944), starring Philip Dorn, Mary Astor, and Gloria Grahame. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Random Harvest - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are several behind-the-scenes photos taken during production of MGM's Random Harvest (1942), starring Ronald Colman and Greer Garson, and directed by Mervyn LeRoy.

Videos

Movie Clip

Random Harvest (1942) - Down This Shadowed Path Director Mervyn Leroy’s opening, narration by James Hilton, author of the novel, we meet psychiatrist Dr. Benet (Philip Dorn), Arthur Space as patient Trempitt, and Ronald Colman as Smith, surely the handsomest amnesiac on the ward, in MGM’s Random Harvest, 1942, also starring Greer Garson.
I Remember Mama (1948) - First And Foremost A grown-up Katrin (Barbara Bel Geddes, assuming the voice of Katnryn Forbes, from her semi-autobiographical novel) reading her own prose, flashes back to San Francisco ca. 1910 and memories of her mother, Marta (Irene Dunne), opening George Stevens' I Remember Mama, 1948.
I Remember Mama (1948) - Everyone But Me! Cranky Norweigan Uncle Kris (Oscar Homolka) intrudes with San Francisco Dr. Johnson (Rudy Vallee), who's determined that young Dagmar needs an operation, then gets told off by Marta (Irene Dunne, title character) in George Stevens' I Remember Mama, 1948, based on Kathryn Forbes' novel.
I Remember Mama (1948) - All By Herself! Unmarried Norweigan immigrant Aunt Trina (Ellen Corby) drops by unaccompanied, to the surprise of her sister Marta (Irene Dunne, title character) and family, in early 20th century San Francisco, in George Stevens' I Remember Mama, 1948.
I Remember Mama (1948) - The Tales From Two Cities A theme from the original novel by Kathryn Forbes, Barbara Bel Geddes in the narrator’s voice, recalling impecunious boarder Hyde (Sir Cedric Hardwicke) reading to her Norwegian immigrant family, headed by Irene Dunne, the title character, in George Stevens’ I Remember Mama, 1948.
I Remember Mama (1948) - You Will Not Laugh At Her! Norwegian immigrant Irene Dunne (title character) her husband (Philip Dorn) in support, threatens elder sisters (Edith Evanson, Hope Landin), with retaliation if they are unkind to fourth sister Trina (Ellen Corby), who has confided marriage plans, in George Steven’s I Remember Mama, 1948.
Ziegfeld Girl (1941) - You Stepped Out Of A Dream First night in the show for all three girls, Sandra (Hedy Lamarr) then later Sheila (Lana Turner) more featured than Susie (Judy Garland), Tony Martin with the song by Nacio Herb Brown and Gus Kahn, various boyfriends (Jackie Cooper, James Stewart, Philip Dorn) in the crowd, in MGM's Ziegfeld Girl 1941.
Ziegfeld Girl (1941) - Cucaracha, Look At That One! New hires Susie (Judy Garland) and Sheila (Lana Turner) dazzled by singer Frank (Tony Martin), and kid brother Jerry (Jackie Cooper) with a not so silly comment upon seeing Sandra (Hedy Lamarr), with violinist husband (Philip Dorn) and friend (Felix Bressart), in MGM's Ziegfeld Girl, 1941.
Passage To Marseille (1944) - I Accuse Daladier At Devil's Island, "Grandpere" (Vladimir Sokoloff) sizing up Renault, Marius et al (Philip Dorn, Peter Lorre, George Tobias, Helmut Dantine), who tell back-story on their comrade Matrac (Humphrey Bogart), appearing with wife-to-be Paula (Michele Morgan), in Passage To Marseilles, 1944.
Passage To Marseille (1944) - We Have No Leader Aboard the French steamer in the Caribbean, the captain (Victor Francen) and suspicious French officer Duval (Sydney Greenstreet) lead the interrogation of rescued Renault (Philip Dorn), Matrac (Humphrey Bogart), Marius (Peter Lorre) et al, in Michael Curtiz's Passage To Marseille, 1944.
Blonde Fever (1945) - I'm Awful Fond Of You Cigarette girl Sally (Gloria Grahame), discussing her boyfriend and unleashing considerable seductive charms on boss Donay (Philip Dorn), in Blonde Fever, 1945, based on a Ferenc Molnar play.

Companions

Marianne Van Dam
Companion
Actor.

Bibliography