Alan Dexter


Actor

About

Also Known As
Alan Pershing Dexter
Birth Place
Oklahoma, USA
Born
October 21, 1918
Died
December 19, 1983
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Alan Dexter began acting in 1952, on an episode of the series "Racket Squad." He appeared in several small film roles before playing Captain Ben Stein on the iconic crime series "Dragnet" from 1952 to 1954. During the '50s he had small parts in dozens of television series and films. In 1957 he played Mike in the critically acclaimed "Time Limit," starring Richard Widmark. In the '60s Dex...

Biography

Alan Dexter began acting in 1952, on an episode of the series "Racket Squad." He appeared in several small film roles before playing Captain Ben Stein on the iconic crime series "Dragnet" from 1952 to 1954. During the '50s he had small parts in dozens of television series and films. In 1957 he played Mike in the critically acclaimed "Time Limit," starring Richard Widmark. In the '60s Dexter worked on the Western television series "Black Saddle," "Have Gun - Will Travel," and "The Slowest Gun in the West," in addition to playing recurring roles on "Gunsmoke" from 1958 to 1963. He had small film roles during this period as well, in the Dean Martin/Kim Novak film "Kiss Me, Stupid" and the Western "Paint Your Wagon." Dexter's final performance was in 1980 in "Loose Shoes." He died in December of that year.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Enemy Below, The (1957) - Let's Go Get Him! Intensely technical from producer-director Dick Powell, the U-Boat captain (Curt Jurgens), whom we know to be highly disaffected, takes the bait from U.S. destroyer captain Murrell (Robert Mitchum), who impresses his crew and orders the chase, in The Enemy Below, 1957.
Enemy Below, The (1957) - I've Got A Spook Producer-director Dick Powell exploits the cooperation of the U.S. Navy, the fictional destroyer U.S.S. Haynes in the South Atlantic, Ware (Al Hedison) at the con as the new captain (Robert Mitchum), rumored to have been seasick since he boarded, takes command, in The Enemy Below, 1957.
Paint Your Wagon - Power Of Attorney Inebriated Rumson (Lee Marvin) wins the bidding for a spare Mormon wife (Jean Seberg), and "Pardner" (Clint Eastwood) and buddies at the gold mining camp help him through the wedding, in Joshua Logan's Paint Your Wagon, 1969.
Operation Petticoat - Open, That's Sherman Opening credits with fish in a periscope, and the introduction of Cary Grant as "Admiral" Sherman, headed for a flashback, in the opening to Blake Edwards' hit Operation Petticoat, 1959, also starring Tony Curtis.
I Married A Monster From Outer Space - Got the Time? Valerie Allen plays a doomed working girl as Bill (Tom Tryon) and fellow under-cover aliens (Alan Dexter, Robert Ivers) tangle with barkeep Grady (Maxie Rosenbloom) in I Married A Monster From Outer Space, 1958.
I Married A Monster From Outer Space - Bachelor Party Bill (Tom Tryon) leaves buddies (Peter Baldwin, Alan Dexter, Robert Ivers) at his bachelor party then has something more than a traffic accident in an early sequence from I Married A Monster From Outer Space, 1958.

Bibliography