Richard Derr


Actor

About

Also Known As
Richard Lemar Derr
Birth Place
Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
June 15, 1918
Died
May 08, 1992

Biography

Made famous by his starring role in the 1951 sci-fi disaster flick "When Worlds Collide," versatile actor Richard Derr was among Hollywood's foremost performers in the 1940s and '50s. The native Pennsylvanian was a high school wunderkind: star of plays, editor of the newspaper, and vice-president of the senior class. Though Derr kicked around the East Coast for years afterward in local t...

Biography

Made famous by his starring role in the 1951 sci-fi disaster flick "When Worlds Collide," versatile actor Richard Derr was among Hollywood's foremost performers in the 1940s and '50s. The native Pennsylvanian was a high school wunderkind: star of plays, editor of the newspaper, and vice-president of the senior class. Though Derr kicked around the East Coast for years afterward in local theater, it wasn't long before a talent scout scooped him up. His gift was so apparent that he upstaged a young actress during her screen test; the producer reviewing the footage wanted to know who was holding the cue cards. Derr made his Hollywood debut with a small speaking role in the 1941 detective comedy "Charlie Chan in Rio." He impressed with what little material he had to work with, and was subsequently hired to play friend to the legendary sleuth in "Castle in the Desert," the next Chan picture. Derr dropped acting to support his country during World War II, but was welcomed with open arms upon return. He nabbed a role as a knight in the Ingrid Bergman-led production of "Joan of Arc" and put his wartime flying experience to use in "When Worlds Collide" as a heroic pilot. Derr divided his time over the next few decades, appearing in roles both small and large in film and television, while keeping an active profile on the stage. He retired from acting in 1983.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

When Worlds Collide (1951) - Most Frightening Discovery Producer George Pal goes biblical with the opening, ubiquitous Paul Frees narration and Rudolph Maté directing, through a backdrop that looks like the Hale telescope at Mount Palomar, CA, described as an imaginary South African observatory, we meet Hayden Rorke (later known as Dr Bellows on TV’s I Dream Of Jeannie) as Bronson, with aides, describing grim findings, in When World’s Collide, 1951.
When Worlds Collide (1951) - The End Of The World Playboy international courier Randall (Richard Derr) headed to New York from South Africa, handcuffed to secret scientific data he knows little about, is pleased to be collected by fetching Joyce (Barbara Rush), daughter of his recipient, John Ridgely the customs chief, James Seay the hustling reporter, in producer George Pal’s When World’s Collide, 1951.
When Worlds Collide (1951) - The World Prays More momentous narration from Paul Frees, as world opinion has coalesced around predictions that planet Zyra, then a star, will overwhelm earth, Randall and Joyce (Richard Derr, Barbara Rush) in the control center with her scientist father (Larry Keating) and John Hoyt as the disabled unstable financier Stanton, the escape rocket ready, as producer George Pal lets loose the SFX, in When World’s Collide, 1951.
Joan Of Arc (1948) - The Devil Has No Part Joan (Ingrid Bergman) with her displeased mother (Selena Royle), when Sir Robert (George Coulouris) arrives with news confirming her visions, and a curate (David Bond) finds her righteous, in Victor Fleming's Joan Of Arc, 1948.
Joan Of Arc (1948) - God Bothers Very Little Ingrid Bergman (title character) with supporters (Richard Derr, Ray Teal), not fooled by an impostor (Richard Ney), dazzles the court by detecting the real Dauphin (Jose Ferrer), in Joan Of Arc, 1948, from the Maxwell Anderson play.

Bibliography