Harry Antrim


Actor

About

Also Known As
Harry T. Antrim
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
August 18, 1884
Died
January 18, 1967
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Harry Antrim was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, Antrim appeared in such films as "Miracle on 34th Street" (1947), "Larceny" (1948) and "The Luck of the Irish" (1948) with Tyrone Power. He also appeared in the June Allyson biopic "Words and Music" (1948), "Act of Violence" (1948) and the crime feature "Johnny Allegro" (1949) with George R...

Biography

Harry Antrim was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, Antrim appeared in such films as "Miracle on 34th Street" (1947), "Larceny" (1948) and "The Luck of the Irish" (1948) with Tyrone Power. He also appeared in the June Allyson biopic "Words and Music" (1948), "Act of Violence" (1948) and the crime feature "Johnny Allegro" (1949) with George Raft. He continued to act in productions like the Marjorie Main comedy "Ma and Pa Kettle" (1949), "The Heiress" (1949) and "Intruder in the Dust" (1950). He also appeared in the Barbara Stanwyck drama "No Man of Her Own" (1950). Nearing the end of his career, he continued to act in the crime flick "Tomorrow Is Another Day" (1951) with Ruth Roman, the Danny Thomas biopic "I'll See You in My Dreams" (1952) and the Randolph Scott western "The Bounty Hunter" (1954). He also appeared in the Randolph Scott adaptation "A Lawless Street" (1955) and the comedic adaptation "The Solid Gold Cadillac" (1956) with Judy Holliday. Antrim more recently acted in the Tommy Kirk comedy sequel "The Monkey's Uncle" (1965). Antrim passed away in January 1967 at the age of 83.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Monkey's Uncle (1965)
Board of regents
Elmer Gantry (1960)
Salesman in speakeasy
Gunmen from Laredo (1959)
Judge Raymond Parker
Gunman's Walk (1958)
Doctor
Teacher's Pet (1958)
Lloyd Crowley
Baby Face Nelson (1957)
The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956)
Senator Simpkins
A Lawless Street (1955)
Mayor Kent
The Bounty Hunter (1954)
Dr. Spencer
We're Not Married! (1952)
Port City justice of the peace
Mutiny (1952)
Chairman Parsons
The Lion and the Horse (1952)
Cas Bagley
I'll See You In My Dreams (1952)
Mr. LeBoy
Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell (1951)
Bishop Daniels
Follow the Sun (1951)
Dr. John Everett
Night into Morning (1951)
Mr. Andersen
Appointment with Danger (1951)
Taylor, postmaster
Meet Me After the Show (1951)
Judge
Tomorrow Is Another Day (1951)
Warden
The File on Thelma Jordon (1950)
Sidney
Devil's Doorway (1950)
Dr. C. O. MacQuillan
Intruder in the Dust (1950)
Mr. Tubbs
I'll Get By (1950)
Mr. Olinville
No Man of Her Own (1950)
Ty Winthrop
Side Street (1950)
Mr. Malby
Any Number Can Play (1949)
Mr. Lorgan
Trapped (1949)
Warden
The Heiress (1949)
Mr. Abeel
Act of Violence (1949)
Fred [Finney]
Free for All (1949)
Mr. Whiting
Ma and Pa Kettle (1949)
Mayor Dwiggins
Prison Warden (1949)
Dr. Ray Stark
Johnny Allegro (1949)
Pudgy
Border Incident (1949)
John Boyd
Chicago Deadline (1949)
Gribbe
Larceny (1948)
Mr. McNulty
The Luck of the Irish (1948)
Senator Ransom
Words and Music (1948)
Dr. Rodgers
Let's Live a Little (1948)
James Montgomery
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
Mr. Macy
Sex Madness (1938)
Theatrical manager

Life Events

1947

Made his film debut in "Miracle On 34th Street"

Videos

Movie Clip

Border Incident (1949) - I Can Be Very Impatient From a grisly depiction of undocumented Mexican “braceros” robbed and murdered entering the U.S. looking for work, director Anthony Mann follows John C. Higgins’ script into plain exposition, introducing George Murphy and Ricardo Montalban as Rodriguez and Bearnes, Harry Antrim and Martin Garralaga their bosses, in Border Incident, 1949.
Ma And Pa Kettle (1949) - Don't Hold With Readin' Telegrams Rogers (Ray Bennett) and the mayor (Harry Antrim) are repelled by Ma (Marjorie Main) and the kids as they try to deliver a telegram to Pa (Percy Kilbride) in the original Ma and Pa Kettle, 1949.
Tomorrow Is Another Day (1947) - You're Not Through Paying Steve Cochran is inmate Bill, getting his going-away talk from the prison warden Harry Antrim, having evidently spent most of his life incarcerated, not clear what the guy waiting outside (John Kellogg) is up to, opening Tomorrow Is Another Day, 1951, also starring Ruth Roman.
Act Of Violence (1949) - I Remembered Something The viewer doesn't yet know why Parkson (Robert Ryan) is stalking fellow WWII vet Enley (Van Heflin), fishing on a California lake with pal Fred (Harry Antrim), in Fred Zinnemann's Act Of Violence, 1949.
Intruder In The Dust (1950) - Catamounts And Panthers Mississippi jailer (Harry Antrim) conducts doubtful lawyer Stevens (David Brian), who's been brought by his nephew Chick (Claude Jarman Jr.), to see accused murder Lucas Beauchamp (Juano Hernandez), covering some of the background from William Faulkner's novel, in Intruder In The Dust, 1950.
Elmer Gantry - Christmas Sermon Ne'er-do-well Gantry (Burt Lancaster) surprises pals in a speakeasy with his ready religious fervor in the opening scene from Elmer Gantry, 1960, Richard Brooks' film from the Sinclair Lewis novel.

Bibliography