John De Cuir


Production Designer

About

Also Known As
John F De Cuir, John Francis De Cuir, John Decuir, John F. De Cuir, John F. Decuir
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Born
June 04, 1918

Biography

After studying at the Chouinard Art School, John De Cuir joined Universal in the late 1930s and by the middle of the 40s, he was designing sets. In 1949, he signed with 20th Century Fox where he worked on productions noted for their elaborate sets. At home with dramatic material (e.g., "The House on Telegraph Hill" 1951) and musicals ("There's No Business Like Show Business" 1954), De Cu...

Biography

After studying at the Chouinard Art School, John De Cuir joined Universal in the late 1930s and by the middle of the 40s, he was designing sets. In 1949, he signed with 20th Century Fox where he worked on productions noted for their elaborate sets. At home with dramatic material (e.g., "The House on Telegraph Hill" 1951) and musicals ("There's No Business Like Show Business" 1954), De Cuir earned a total of 11 Oscar nominations, winning three: for his Siamese palace in "The King and I" (1956), the sumptuous Egypt of "Cleopatra" (1963), and a recreation of turn-of-the-century Yonkers, NY, in "Hello, Dolly!" (1969). His son, John De Cuir Jr is also a production designer.

Filmography

 

Art Director (Feature Film)

Raise the Titanic (1980)
Art Director
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970)
Production Design
The Great White Hope (1970)
Production Design
Hello, Dolly! (1969)
Production Design
Doctor Faustus (1968)
Production Design
The Honey Pot (1967)
Production Design
A Man Could Get Killed (1966)
Art Director
The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965)
Production Design
Circus World (1964)
Production Design
Cleopatra (1963)
Production Design
Seven Thieves (1960)
Art Director
The Big Fisherman (1959)
Production Design
South Pacific (1958)
Art Director
A Certain Smile (1958)
Art Director
The Best Things in Life Are Free (1956)
Music settings
The King and I (1956)
Art Director
Daddy Long Legs (1955)
Art Director
How To Be Very, Very Popular (1955)
Art Director
Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)
Art Director
There's No Business Like Show Business (1954)
Art Director
My Cousin Rachel (1953)
Art Director
Call Me Madam (1953)
Art Director
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952)
Art Director
Diplomatic Courier (1952)
Art Director
The Model and the Marriage Broker (1952)
Art Director
The House on Telegraph Hill (1951)
Art Director
Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell (1951)
Art Director
I Can Get It for You Wholesale (1951)
Art Director
Half Angel (1951)
Art Director
Curtain Call at Cactus Creek (1950)
Art Director
Yes Sir, That's My Baby (1949)
Art Director
The Life of Riley (1949)
Art Director
The Naked City (1948)
Art Director
Casbah (1948)
Art Director
Mexican Hayride (1948)
Art Director
Brute Force (1947)
Art Director
Time Out of Mind (1947)
Art Director
White Tie and Tails (1946)
Art Director

Art Department (Feature Film)

The Taming of the Shrew (1967)
Associate dsgn

Production Designer (Feature Film)

Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986)
Production Designer
Legal Eagles (1986)
Production Designer
Ghostbusters (1984)
Production Designer
Monsignor (1982)
Production Designer
Raise the Titanic (1980)
Production Designer
Love And Bullets (1979)
Production Designer
Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women (1978)
Production Designer
The Other Side of Midnight (1977)
Production Designer
That's Entertainment! II (1976)
Production Designer

Life Events

1938

Joined Universal

1947

Feature debut as art director, "Brute Force"

1949

Joined Twentieth Century Fox

1965

Served as production designer on Carol Reed's "The Agony and the Ecstasy"

1978

First foray into TV, "Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women"

1986

Last film credit to date, "Legal Eagles"

Videos

Trailer

Family

John Francis De Cuir Jr
Son
Production designer. Born August 4, 1941 in Burbank, California.
Gabrielle De Cuir
Daughter
Born in May 1954.
Deborah De Cuir
Daughter
Born in September 1957.

Bibliography