Ted De Corsia


Actor
Ted De Corsia

About

Also Known As
Ted Decorsia
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
September 29, 1903
Died
April 11, 1973

Biography

Being bad did Ted De Corsia a lot of good during a prolific quarter-century-long career. His New York City street looks and voice made him a perfect fit for tough guy roles, and he played scores of them in 60 films and over twice as many TV appearances. The typecasting started early and strong when De Corsia played a killer in Orson Welles's offbeat mystery "The Lady From Shanghai" (1947...

Biography

Being bad did Ted De Corsia a lot of good during a prolific quarter-century-long career. His New York City street looks and voice made him a perfect fit for tough guy roles, and he played scores of them in 60 films and over twice as many TV appearances. The typecasting started early and strong when De Corsia played a killer in Orson Welles's offbeat mystery "The Lady From Shanghai" (1947). From then, the actor never slowed down, usually appearing in several films and TV productions every year. He put on his bad-guy suit often--for example, when he played a memorable crook turned government snitch in "The Enforcer" (1951), starring Humphrey Bogart. But it wasn't only evil men he played; in Stanley Kubrick's gritty crime classic "The Killing" (1956), he switched to the other side of the law to portray a cop, Patrolman Kennan. He also had the role of determined ship captain Farragut in the immodestly budgeted 1954 Jules Verne adaptation, "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea." De Corsia was even busier on TV, doing guest appearances or brief recurring roles on most of the well-known shows during his working lifetime. Among the many were "The Twilight Zone" (1959) and "Get Smart" (1966).

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Outside Man (1973)
Father
The Delta Factor (1970)
Ames
5 Card Stud (1968)
Eldon Bates
The King's Pirate (1967)
Captain McTigue
Nevada Smith (1966)
Hudson
The Quick Gun (1964)
Spangler
Blood on the Arrow (1964)
Jud
It's Only Money (1962)
Policeman
Noose for a Gunman (1960)
Jack Cantrell
Spartacus (1960)
Legionary
From the Terrace (1960)
Ralph Benziger
Oklahoma Territory (1960)
Buffalo Horn
The Buccaneer (1959)
Capt. Rumbo
Inside the Mafia (1959)
Augie Martello
Enchanted Island (1958)
Captain Vangs
South Seas Adventure (1958)
Narration
Handle with Care (1958)
Sam Lawrence
The Joker Is Wild (1957)
Georgie Parker
Baby Face Nelson (1957)
Lou Rocca
Gun Battle at Monterey (1957)
Max Reno
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
Shanghai Pierce
The Midnight Story (1957)
Lt. Kilrain
Man on the Prowl (1957)
Detective
The Lawless Eighties (1957)
Grat Bandas
Slightly Scarlet (1956)
Sol Caspar
Showdown at Abilene (1956)
Dan Claudius
The Kettles in the Ozarks (1956)
Professor
Dance with Me, Henry (1956)
Big Frank
The Conqueror (1956)
Kumlek
Mohawk (1956)
Kowanen
The Killing (1956)
Randy Kennan
Man with the Gun (1955)
Frenchy Lescoe
Kismet (1955)
Police sub-altern
The Big Combo (1955)
Ralph Bettini
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
Comm. Farragut
Crime Wave (1954)
Doc Penny
Ride, Vaquero! (1953)
Sheriff Parker
Man in the Dark (1953)
Lefty
Hot News (1953)
Dano Rizzo
The Turning Point (1952)
Harrigan
The Savage (1952)
Iron Breast
Captain Pirate (1952)
Easterling
A Place in the Sun (1951)
Judge
Inside the Walls of Folsom Prison (1951)
Warden Rickey
Vengeance Valley (1951)
Herb Backett
New Mexico (1951)
Acoma
The Enforcer (1951)
Joseph Rico
Crazy Over Horses (1951)
Duke
Three Secrets (1950)
Del Prince
Cargo to Capetown (1950)
Rhys
The Outriders (1950)
Bye
The Life of Riley (1949)
Norman
Neptune's Daughter (1949)
Lukie Luzette
Mr. Soft Touch (1949)
Rainey
It Happens Every Spring (1949)
Jimmy Dolan
The Lady from Shanghai (1948)
Sidney Broome
The Naked City (1948)
[Willie] Garzah

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Oklahoma Territory (1960)
Casting

Cast (Special)

Knight's Gambit (1964)
Mike Serrra

Life Events

1948

First film as actor

Videos

Movie Clip

Killing, The (1956) - These Two Other Guys Ex-con Johnny (Sterling Hayden) briefing his cohorts, Joe Sawyer as Mike, Ted de Corsia as cop Randy, Jay C. Flippen as Marvin and Elisha Cook as racetrack employee George, whose wife Sherry (Marie Windsor) turns out to be listening-in, in Stanley Kubrick’s heist drama The Killing, 1956.
Crime Wave (1954) - That's Gershwin Opening at what probably really is (as later reported on police radio) Maple Ave. in downtown LA, goons Morgan (Ned Young) and Hastings (Charles Buchinsky-later-Bronson) then Penny (Ted de Corsia) show up, making trouble for gas jockey Dub Taylor, in Crime Wave, 1954, starring Sterling Hayden.
Naked City, The (1948) - Story Of The City Producer Mark Hellinger's narration boasts the virtues of the picture "you're about to see," leading to the murder by Ted de Corsia and Walter Burke in the famous opening of The Naked City, 1948.
From The Terrace (1960) - Do You Have A Heart Condition? Sent by his Wall Street firm to charm her Pennsylvania coal baron father (Ted de Corsia), unhappily-married dinner guest Alfred (Paul Newman) makes a play for Natalie (Ina Balin), who at first chooses virtue, in From The Terrace, 1960, Ernest Lehman's script from John O'Hara's novel.
Joker Is Wild, The (1957) - I Cried For You Director Charles Vidor's opening, rival speakeasy owners Bliss (Harold Huber) and Parker (Ted de Corsia) facing off as leading man Frank Sinatra performs, playing entertainer Joe E. Brown, the song credited to Arthur Freed, Gus Arnheim and Abe Lyman, in the 1957 bio-pic The Joker Is Wild.
Quick Gun, The (1964) - I'm Kind Of Against Dying Gunslinger Clint Cooper (Audie Murphy) headed back to his hometown, has been diverted by a gang led by his old partner Spangler (Ted de Corsia), early in The Quick Gun, 1964.

Trailer

Bibliography