John Darrow


Actor

About

Also Known As
Harry Simpson
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
July 17, 1904
Died
February 24, 1980

Biography

John Darrow was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, Darrow appeared in such films as "The Racket" (1928), the action movie "Hell's Angels" (1930) with Ben Lyon and "Ten Nights in a Barroom" (1930). He also appeared in "Fanny Foley Herself" (1931). He kept working in film throughout the thirties, starring in "The Bargain" (1931), "Probation" (...

Biography

John Darrow was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, Darrow appeared in such films as "The Racket" (1928), the action movie "Hell's Angels" (1930) with Ben Lyon and "Ten Nights in a Barroom" (1930). He also appeared in "Fanny Foley Herself" (1931). He kept working in film throughout the thirties, starring in "The Bargain" (1931), "Probation" (1932) and "The All American" (1932). He also appeared in "The Midnight Lady" (1932). Nearing the end of his career, he continued to act in "Strange People" (1933), "The Big Chance" (1933) and the musical "Flirtation Walk" (1934) with Dick Powell. He also appeared in "I Give My Love" (1934). Darrow more recently acted in the Tim McCoy western "Square Shooter" (1935). Darrow passed away in February 1980 at the age of 76.

Life Events

1927

First film as actor

Videos

Movie Clip

Everything's Rosie (1931) - I Couldn't Swipe A Piano First appearance for Anita Louise, age 16, as the title character, now grown-up Rosie, with Robert Woolsey (working without his comedy partner Bert Wheeler) as carnival snake-oil salesman Droop, ten years after he added her to his act, in RKO’s Everything’s Rosie, 1931.
Everything's Rosie (1931) - I Found Her Under A Rose Bush The year 1916 established at the opening, Robert Woolsey at RKO in his only outing without partner Bert Wheeler, is a carnival huckster just ejected from town, meeting two uncredited actors, the blonde girl who’ll grow up to be the title character, Anita Louise, in Everything’s Rosie, 1931.
Everything's Rosie (1931) - We've Been In Muddier Towns Now doing a gypsy schtick at the traveling carnival, Anita Louise, the title character, meets good-natured local law student Billy (John Darrow), while her partner (Robert Woolsey as Droop, now telling fortunes) processes an uncredited customer, in RKO’s Woolsey-without-Wheeler programmer Everything’s Rosie, 1931.
Lady Refuses, The (1931) - A Short Life And A Merry One Sir Gerald (Gilbert Emery) has just been stood-up by playboy son Russell (John Darrow), who scampers with disreputable Berthine (Margaret Livingston), only later noticing vagrant June (Betty Compson), pursued by the bobbies, but rescued by the baronet, early in The Lady Refuses, 1931.
Lady Refuses, The (1931) - Blighter Can't Even Crawl Made-over June (Betty Compson) has secretly been positioned by the English nobleman father of Russell (John Darrow) to pry him away from gold-digging Berthine (Margaret Livingston) and her crowd, this being their first not-accidental encounter, in The Lady Refuses, 1931, directed by George Archainbaud.

Bibliography