Ray Danton


Actor
Ray Danton

About

Also Known As
Raymond Danton
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
September 19, 1931
Died
February 11, 1992
Cause of Death
Kidney Disease

Biography

Handsome lead with dark good looks and sleek black hair who began his career as a child actor on radio and appeared in early live TV dramas in New York. After making his film debut in "Chief Crazy Horse" (1954), Danton gained notice for his portrayal of Lillian Roth's first love in the soapy biopic "I'll Cry Tomorrow" (1955). Danton is best remembered for his portrayal of ruthless mobste...

Family & Companions

Julie Adams
Wife
Actor. Married in 1954; divorced in 1974; born on October 17, 1926; met while working on Universal feature, "The Looters" (1955).
Jeannie Austin
Companion

Biography

Handsome lead with dark good looks and sleek black hair who began his career as a child actor on radio and appeared in early live TV dramas in New York. After making his film debut in "Chief Crazy Horse" (1954), Danton gained notice for his portrayal of Lillian Roth's first love in the soapy biopic "I'll Cry Tomorrow" (1955). Danton is best remembered for his portrayal of ruthless mobster "Legs" Diamond in both Budd Boetticher's gangster melodrama, "The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond" (1960), and the 1961 biopic of gangster Dutch Schultz, "Portrait of a Mobster." That same year he also starred in the title role of "The George Raft Story."

In 1964 Danton moved to Italy, where he starred in numerous low-budget films and turned to directing with "Deathmaster" (1972). He formed his own production company in Barcelona before returning in 1975 to the US, where he become a TV director for Universal. Danton helmed episodes of "Cagney and Lacey," "Quincy," "Fame" and "Dallas" and served as supervising producer on "The New Mike Hammer" TV series (1986-87). Danton was at one time married to actress Julie Adams.

Life Events

1954

Film debut in "Chief Crazy Horse"

1955

Career breakthrough as heavy in "I'll Cry Tomorrow"

1964

Moved to Italy; appeared in Italian-produced films

1975

Screenwriting debut and his first US independent feature as director, "Psychic Killer"

1975

Returned to USA; directed stage production of "South Pacific" in Hawaii

1976

Hired by Universal as a TV director; directed episodes of "Cagney & Lacey"

1987

Directed "John Henry" starring Danny Glover and Tom Hulce for Shelley Duvall's "Faerie Tale Theater"

Videos

Movie Clip

Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond, The (1960) - Charge It To A-R Now in 1920's Miami with some cash, Jack (Ray Danton), not yet nick-named, figures out how to get an introduction to racketeer Arnold Rothstein (Robert Lowery), in The Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond, 1961, directed by Budd Boetticher.
Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond, The (1960) - He Didn't Use His Head Pacey and crisp opening from director Budd Boetticher, introducing Ray Danton in his signature performance in the title role, Warren Oates his tagalong brother, Karen Steele a fascinated dance instructor, in the loose bio-pic The Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond, 1960.
Chapman Report, The (1962) - Taking Those Diet Pills Arrived home from the introductory talk by the folks conducting the sex survey, Sarah (Shelley Winters) with husband Frank (Harold J. Stone), and in flashback revealing her affair with Fred (Ray Danton), in The Chapman Report, 1962, directed by George Cukor.
Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond, The (1960) - Do You Actually Have A Sick Brother? Leaving a movie, Alice (Karen Steele) has no idea Jack (Ray Danton) is using her as an alibi for a robbery, and to absolve himself, he introduces brother Eddie (Warren Oates), in The Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond, 1960, directed by Budd Boetticher.
Yellowstone Kelly (1959) - They Can Smell Fear Now three TV stars, Clint Walker (of Cheyenne) in the title role, captured with Edward Byrnes (from 77 Sunset Strip) as his tagalong Harper, by Ray Danton as a Sioux warrior, then joined by chief Gall, (John Russell, star of Lawman), in Warner Bros.’ Yellowstone Kelly, 1959.
Beat Generation, The (1959) - Open, Radiation Gumdrops Classy opening to a low-rent Albert Zugsmith production, Louis Armstrong and his All-Stars (notably Mort Herbert on bass, Peanuts Hucko clarinet) with the title tune, then Ray Danton with banter, Ann Anderson his puzzled date, in The Beat Generation, 1959, featuring Mamie Van Doren.
I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955) - You Don't Turn Back Now a Hollywood singing star, Lillian Roth (Susan Hayward) happens in on her micro-managing mother (Jo Van Fleet), discussing prospects with lawyer David (Ray Danton), her childhood friend with whom she's recently re-united, in I'll Cry Tomorrow, 1955.

Trailer

Family

Steve Danton
Son
Assistant director. Mother, Julie Adams.
Mitchell Danton
Son
Editor. Mother, Julie Adams.

Companions

Julie Adams
Wife
Actor. Married in 1954; divorced in 1974; born on October 17, 1926; met while working on Universal feature, "The Looters" (1955).
Jeannie Austin
Companion

Bibliography