John Dall


Actor
John Dall

About

Also Known As
John Jenner Thompson
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
May 26, 1918
Died
January 15, 1971
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

John Dall was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In 1948, he co-starred in Hitchcock's "Strangers on a Train." Dall then began to rack up a number of film credits, including roles in "Gun Crazy" (1949), the Lee J. Cobb crime picture "The Man Who Cheated Himself" (1951) and "Atlantis, the Lost Continent" (1960) with Anthony Hall. Later in his career, Dall acted in the ...

Photos & Videos

Biography

John Dall was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In 1948, he co-starred in Hitchcock's "Strangers on a Train." Dall then began to rack up a number of film credits, including roles in "Gun Crazy" (1949), the Lee J. Cobb crime picture "The Man Who Cheated Himself" (1951) and "Atlantis, the Lost Continent" (1960) with Anthony Hall. Later in his career, Dall acted in the historical film "Spartacus" (1960) with Kirk Douglas. Dall passed away in January 1971 at the age of 53.

Life Events

1941

First Broadway appearance (walk on)

1944

First starring Broadway role

1945

Film acting debut in "The Corn Is Green"; received a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination

1948

Co-starred in Hitchcock's "Strangers on a Train"

Photo Collections

Gun Crazy - Lobby Cards
Here are a few lobby cards from the classic Film Noir Gun Crazy (1950), starring Peggy Cummins and John Dall. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Atlantis, The Lost Continent - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for Atlantis, The Lost Continent (1961), produced and directed by George Pal. One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

Corn Is Green, The (1945) - Did You Write This? Miss Moffatt (Bette Davis), with aide Ronberry (Mildred Dunnock), despairing over whether she'll ever start her Welsh school, then discovering miner Evans (John Dall) and his prodigious work, in The Corn Is Green, 1945.
Corn Is Green, The (1945) - Kill Two Birds Miss Moffat (Bette Davis) with miner and star student Evans (John Dall), who is taunted by devious Bessie (Joan Loring), who then gets into her own trouble, her mother (Rosalind Ivan) helping quell, in The Corn Is Green, 1945.
Man Who Cheated Himself, The (1950) - He's Bought A Gun We’ve just met John Dall as eager new San Francisco homicide detective Andy Cullen, and Lee J. Cobb as his brother Ed, who’ll be supervising him, and who offers his wedding gift, then phones his anxious married mistress Lois (Jane Wyatt), having deduced that she called earlier, then meets the fianceè Janet (Lisa Howard), early in The Man Who Cheated Himself, 1951.
Gun Crazy (1949) - You Can Sure Scare Him Off Fresh from their bank robbery in western gear, Annie (Peggy Cummins) and Bart (John Dall) switch to a nerd look for their escape from Hampton, in Joseph H. Lewis' Gun Crazy, 1949.
Gun Crazy (1949) - I Told You I Was No Good Newlyweds Annie (Peggy Cummins) and Bart (John Dall) discuss their future, considering their gun skills, in Joseph H. Lewis' Gun Crazy, 1949, from a MacKinaly Kantor story.
Gun Crazy (1949) - Nice Get-Up Brief establishing shot then a technical marvel, director Joseph H. Lewis' one-shot bank robbery, with Peggy Cummins (as "Annie") and John Dall (as "Bart"), in Gun Crazy, 1949.
Gun Crazy (1949) - Do I Hear A Challenge? Newly discharged soldier Bart (John Dall) at the carnival with buddies (Harry Lewis, Nedrick Young), meets sharpshooter Annie (Peggy Cummins) and her boss Packett (Berry Kroeger) in Joseph H. Lewis' Gun Crazy, 1949.
Rope (1948) - Open, It's The Darkness The opening with the sole un-disguised edit in the picture, Alfred Hitchcock with his first Technicolor feature, the movie-with-no-cuts gimmick, stars John Dall and Farley Granger as New Yorkers Brandon and Philip finishing off their victim (Dick Hogan), in Rope, 1948, co-starring James Stewart.
Rope (1948) - Do You Deserve Justice? From another of director Alfred Hitchcock’s disguised edits, Constance Collier with pianist David (Farley Granger) who with roommate Brandon (John Dall) has hidden murder victim David in the trunk, James Stewart as their old prep school teacher finally arriving, meeting Cedric Hardwicke, Joan Chandler, Douglas Dick and Edith Evanson as the maid, in Rope, 1948.
Rope (1948) - I Don't Think You Appreciate Me Having murdered a friend for fun, New Yorker Brandon (John Dall) springs an idea on less confident David (Farley Granger), regarding the trunk that holds the body, with director Alfred Hitchcock’s first disguised edit in his movie made to look like a single take, the loosely Loeb & Leopold-based, Edith Evanson their maid, in Rope, 1948.
Atlantis, The Lost Continent (1961) - A Series Of Mysteries The ubiquitous Paul Frees narrates, producer-director George Pal with a characteristic history-bending opening, from the 1961 MGM fantasy Atlantis, The Lost Continent, starring Anthony Hall, Joyce Taylor and John Dall.
Atlantis, The Lost Continent (1961) - You Shall Gaze Upon Atlantis Workaday Greek fisherman Demetrios (Anthony Hall, a.k.a Sal Ponti) is taking lost Princess Antillla (Joyce Taylor) of Atlantis home at a leisurely pace when they make first contact with her countrymen (led by William Smith), in a robot-fish from producer-director George Pal, in Atlantis, The Lost Continent, 1961.

Bibliography