Lil Dagover


Actor
Lil Dagover

About

Also Known As
Marie Antonia Siegelinde Martha Seubert, Marta Maria Lilitts
Birth Place
Indonesia
Born
September 30, 1894
Died
January 23, 1980

Biography

Major star of German cinema from the late 1910s through the mid-1930s. Made only one American film ("The Woman from Monte Carlo," 1931), and is best-known for "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari" (1919)....

Family & Companions

Fritz Daghofer
Husband
Actor. Married in 1917; divorced in 1919; 25 years her senior.

Biography

Major star of German cinema from the late 1910s through the mid-1930s. Made only one American film ("The Woman from Monte Carlo," 1931), and is best-known for "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari" (1919).

Life Events

1919

Film debut, in Fritz Lang's "Harakiri"

1927

Swedish film acting debut

1928

French film acting debut

1931

Only US film, "The Woman from Monte Carlo"

Companions

Fritz Daghofer
Husband
Actor. Married in 1917; divorced in 1919; 25 years her senior.

Bibliography