Celia Cruz


About

Also Known As
√örsula Hilaria Celia De La Caridad Cruz Alfonso
Born
October 21, 1925
Died
July 16, 2003
Cause of Death
Brain Cancer

Biography

Celia Cruz worked on a variety of projects during her entertainment career. Cruz worked on a variety of projects during her early entertainment career, including "Affair in Havana" (1957) starring John Cassavetes, "One Good Cop" with Michael Keaton (1991) and "Salsa" (1975) starring Ray Barretto. She also contributed to "Something Wild" with Jeff Daniels (1986), "The 30th Annual Grammy ...

Biography

Celia Cruz worked on a variety of projects during her entertainment career. Cruz worked on a variety of projects during her early entertainment career, including "Affair in Havana" (1957) starring John Cassavetes, "One Good Cop" with Michael Keaton (1991) and "Salsa" (1975) starring Ray Barretto. She also contributed to "Something Wild" with Jeff Daniels (1986), "The 30th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS, 1987-88) and "The Believers" (1987). In the nineties, Cruz devoted her time to various credits, such as "The Mambo Kings" (1992), "Carlito's Way" (1993) and "The Perez Family" with Marisa Tomei (1995). Cruz's music was also featured in the Charles Berling dramatic adaptation "L' Ennui" (1999), the dramatic adaptation "Antwone Fisher" (2002) with Derek Luke and the Roselyn Sanchez comedy "Chasing Papi" (2003). Her music was also featured in the Juliet Stevenson dramatic comedy "A Previous Engagement" (2008) and "Nothing Like the Holidays" (2008) with John Leguizamo. Cruz was most recently credited in the crime drama "Tower Heist" (2011) with Ben Stiller. Cruz passed away in July 2003 at the age of 78.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Soul Power (2009)
Herself
Celia the Queen (2008)
I Am, From Cuban Son to Salsa (1997)
Herself
The Perez Family (1995)
Luz Paz
The Mambo Kings (1992)
Salsa (1988)
Herself
Salsa (1975)
Affair in Havana (1957)
Singer at fiesta

Music (Feature Film)

Like a Boss (2020)
Song Performer
Tower Heist (2011)
Song Performer
Soul Power (2009)
Song Performer
Nothing Like the Holidays (2008)
Song Performer
A Previous Engagement (2008)
Song Performer
Chasing Papi (2003)
Song Performer
The 24 Hour Woman (1998)
Song Performer
L' Ennui (1998)
Song Performer
Carlito's Way (1993)
Song Performer
The Mambo Kings (1992)
Song Performer
One Good Cop (1991)
Song Performer
Salsa (1988)
Song Performer
The Believers (1987)
Song Performer
Something Wild (1986)
Song Performer

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Soul Power (2009)
Other
I Am, From Cuban Son to Salsa (1997)
Other
Salsa (1988)
Other

Cast (Special)

VH1 Divas Live: The One and Only Aretha Franklin -- A Benefit Concert For VH1 Save the Music Foundat (2001)
The Kennedy Center: Mark Twain Prize -- Celebrating Whoopi Goldberg (2001)
Performer
The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards (2000)
Performer
Celia Cruz and Friends: A Night of Salsa (1999)
The 12th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards (1998)
ALMA Awards (1998)
Performer
Ark Of The Spirit With Avery Brooks (1996)
The VIDA Awards (1995)
Performer
Concert of the Americas (1994)
All-Star Fiesta at Ford's (1992)
Best of the JVC Newport Jazz Festival 1990-91 (1992)
The 4th Annual Desi Awards (1992)
Performer
Routes of Rhythm With Harry Belafonte (1990)
Newport Jazz '90 (1990)
A Latino Session (1989)
The 30th Annual Grammy Awards (1988)
Performer
Sesame Street, Special (1988)

Music (Special)

VH1 Divas Live: The One and Only Aretha Franklin -- A Benefit Concert For VH1 Save the Music Foundat (2001)
Song Performer
Americanos: Latino Life in the U.S. (2000)
Music
The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards (2000)
Song Performer
Celia Cruz and Friends: A Night of Salsa (1999)
Song Performer
ALMA Awards (1998)
Song Performer
Routes of Rhythm With Harry Belafonte (1990)
Song Performer
Newport Jazz '90 (1990)
Song Performer
A Latino Session (1989)
Song Performer

Life Events

Bibliography