Bob Crosby


Bandleader
Bob Crosby

About

Also Known As
George Robert Crosby
Birth Place
Spokane, Washington, USA
Born
August 23, 1913
Died
March 09, 1993
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Actor-musician Bob Crosby made a splash in Hollywood both on and off-screen. Crosby started his acting career landing roles in such films as the Judy Garland musical "Presenting Lily Mars" (1943), the Ann Miller comedy "Reveille With Beverly" (1943) and "My Gal Loves Music" (1944). He also appeared in the comedy "See Here, Private Hargrove" (1944) with Robert Walker, "The Singing She...

Biography

Actor-musician Bob Crosby made a splash in Hollywood both on and off-screen. Crosby started his acting career landing roles in such films as the Judy Garland musical "Presenting Lily Mars" (1943), the Ann Miller comedy "Reveille With Beverly" (1943) and "My Gal Loves Music" (1944). He also appeared in the comedy "See Here, Private Hargrove" (1944) with Robert Walker, "The Singing Sheriff" (1944) and "Thousands Cheer" (1944) with Gene Kelly. His film career continued throughout the fifties and the eighties in productions like "Two Tickets to Broadway" (1951), "Senior Prom" (1959) with Howard Miller and the biopic "The Five Pennies" (1959) with Danny Kaye. He also contributed to a variety of television specials, including "Big Band Cavalcade" (PBS, 1974-75) and "The Kraft 75th Anniversary Special" (CBS, 1977-78). Crosby also created music for the Bette Midler documentary "Divine Madness" (1980). Crosby's music was also featured in the Robert De Niro biographical drama "Raging Bull" (1980), "Cannery Row" (1982) and "Comic Book Confidential" (1989). His music was also featured in the comedic drama "Cedar Rapids" (2011) with Ed Helms and the period drama "Saving Mr. Banks" (2013) with Emma Thompson. Crosby was most recently credited in the Daniel Radcliffe romantic comedy "What If" (2014). In addition to his music, Crosby also appeared on-screen in "Remembering Bing" (PBS, 1987-88). Crosby passed away in March 1993 at the age of 80.

Life Events

Bibliography