Richard Cromwell


Actor
Richard Cromwell

About

Also Known As
Roy M Radabaugh
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
January 08, 1910
Died
October 11, 1960
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Richard Cromwell was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Cromwell started his acting career landing roles in such films as "Tol'able David" (1930), "Maker of Men" (1931) and "Emma" (1932). He also appeared in the Tom Brown drama "Tom Brown of Culver" (1932), "The Age of Consent" (1932) and "That's My Boy" (1932). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects...

Family & Companions

Angela Lansbury
Wife
Actor. Married 1945-46.

Biography

Richard Cromwell was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Cromwell started his acting career landing roles in such films as "Tol'able David" (1930), "Maker of Men" (1931) and "Emma" (1932). He also appeared in the Tom Brown drama "Tom Brown of Culver" (1932), "The Age of Consent" (1932) and "That's My Boy" (1932). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like "This Day and Age" (1933) with Charles Bickford, the dramatic adaptation "Carolina" (1934) with Janet Gaynor and "Most Precious Thing in Life" (1934). He also appeared in "Life Begins at Forty" (1935). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Storm Over Bengal" (1938), the Bette Davis dramatic adaptation "Jezebel" (1938) and "Young Mr. Lincoln" (1939). He also appeared in "Enemy Agent" (1940) and "The Villain Still Pursued Her" (1940). Cromwell more recently acted in "Cosmo Jones in Crime Smasher" (1943). Cromwell was married to Angela Lansbury. Cromwell passed away in October 1960 at the age of 50.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Bungalow 13 (1948)
Patrick Macy
Crime Smasher (1943)
Pat Flanagan
Baby Face Morgan (1942)
Edward "Baby Face" Morgan
Parachute Battalion (1941)
Spence
Riot Squad (1941)
Dr. Tom [Brandon]
The Villain Still Pursued Her (1940)
Edward Middleton
Village Barn Dance (1940)
Dan [Martin]
Enemy Agent (1940)
Jimmy Saunders
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Matt Clay
Jezebel (1938)
Ted [Dillard]
Storm over Bengal (1938)
Lieutenant Neil Allison
Come On, Leathernecks (1938)
Jimmy Butler
The Road Back (1937)
Ludwig
The Wrong Road (1937)
Jimmy Caldwell
Poppy (1936)
Billy Farnsworth
Life Begins at 40 (1935)
Lee Austin
Men of the Hour (1935)
Dave Durkin
Unknown Woman (1935)
Larry Condon
McFadden's Flats (1935)
Sandy MacTavish
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935)
Lieutenant [Donald] Stone
Annapolis Farewell (1935)
Boyce Avery
Carolina (1934)
Allen
Name the Woman (1934)
Clem Rogers
Most Precious Thing in Life (1934)
Chris Kelsey
Among the Missing (1934)
Tommy
When Strangers Meet (1934)
Paul Tarman
This Day and Age (1933)
Steve Smith
Above the Clouds (1933)
Dick Robinson
Hoop-la (1933)
Chris [Miller]
Emma (1932)
Ronnie [Smith]
That's My Boy (1932)
Thomas Jefferson Scott
Tom Brown of Culver (1932)
Robert Randolph, III
The Age of Consent (1932)
Michael Harvey
The Strange Love of Molly Louvain (1932)
Jimmy Cook
Maker of Men (1931)
Bob Dudley
Shanghaied Love (1931)
John Shreve
Fifty Fathoms Deep (1931)
Pinky Caldwell
Tol'able David (1930)
David Kinemon

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

The Miracle Woman (1931)
Sculpture by

Cast (Short)

Star Night at the Cocoanut Grove (1934)
Himself

Life Events

1930

First film appearance (as extra)

1930

Film acting debut

Photo Collections

Most Precious Thing in Life - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Most Precious Thing in Life - Behind-the-Scenes Photos

Videos

Movie Clip

Emma (1932) - Airport Reliable housekeeper Emma (Marie Dressler) is persuaded to try out a flight simulator, to the delight of Ronnie (Richard Cromwell), her well-to-do de facto son, in this early scene from Emma, 1932, directed by Clarence Brown.
Age Of Consent, The (1932) - Blanket Over Your Head ageofconsent32_Director Gregory La Cava begins with vignettes around a campus that looks a lot like USC, then introduces co-ed Betty (Dorothy Wilson), professor David (John Halliday), playboy Duke (Eric Linden) and boyfriend Michael (Richard Cromwell), in The Age Of Consent, 1932._FC_133a
Age Of Consent, The (1932) - Free Love With My Meals Lovesick college man Michael (Richard Cromwell) wanders into the cafe, where everyone is talking about sex, then chatting with waitress Dora (Arline Judge), in the racy pre-code cautionary tale directed by Gregory La Cava, The Age Of Consent, 1932.
Strange Love Of Molly Louvain (1932) - I'm A Pretty Bad Egg Ann Dvorak (title character) and pal Jimmy (Richard Cromwell) have just hidden out in a new apartment, when they learn that her gangster-ish ex-boyfriend has been busted, and meet neighbor Scottie (Lee Tracy), Michael Curtiz directing, in The Strange Love Of Molly Louvain, 1932.
Emma (1932) - Ronnie Family housekeeper Emma (Marie Dressler) is fondly mocked by Ronnie (Richard Cromwell) while his scientist father Frederick (Jean Hersholt) presides in Emma, 1932.
Jezebel (1938) - Trouble With The Colt New Orleans, 1852, defeated suitor Buck (George Brent), Aunt Belle (Fay Bainter) and guardian General Bogardus (Henry O'Neill) are among those waiting for Julie (Bette Davis) to arrive at her own party, Mrs. Kendrick (Spring Byington) and others aghast, early in William Wyler's Jezebel, 1938

Trailer

Companions

Angela Lansbury
Wife
Actor. Married 1945-46.

Bibliography