Laird Cregar


Actor
Laird Cregar

About

Also Known As
Samuel Laird Cregar
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
July 28, 1916
Died
December 09, 1944
Cause of Death
Heart Attack From Crash Diet

Notes

His last name was pronounced to rhyme with cigar.

Biography

Life Events

1929

Returned to Philadelphia from England

1940

Film acting debut

Photo Collections

Hangover Square - Lobby Cards
Here are a few lobby cards from Fox's Hangover Square (1944), starring Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell, and George Sanders. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
The Lodger - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for Fox's The Lodger (1944), starring Merle Oberon, Laird Cregar, and George Sanders. One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

This Gun For Hire (1942) - Now You See It... First appearance by Veronica Lake as singer-magician "Ellen," auditioning for night club operator and industrial spy Gates (Laird Cregar), song by Jacques Press and Frank Loesser, in This Gun For Hire, 1942.
Black Swan, The (1942) - Ye Porker's Sterne At a tavern in Jamaica, 1674, pirate Leech (George Sanders) dominates until challenged by rival Waring (Tyrone Power) and sidekick (Thomas Mitchell), fencing until the apparently legit new English governor Morgan (Laird Cregar) intervenes, in The Black Swan, 1942, co-starring Maureen O'Hara.
Blood And Sand (1941) - Death Of This Noble Bull In Seville, big coming-out for humble bullfighter Juan (Tyrone Power), the noted temptress Dona Sol (Rita Hayworth, escorted by George "Superman" Reeves) in the crowd, won over along with stubborn critic Curro (Laird Cregar), in Rouben Mamoulian's Blood And Sand, 1941.
Blood And Sand (1941) - Would You Like To Dance? In some sense the whole point of the movie, in which rival toreador Manolo (Anthony Quinn) invites temptress Dona Sol (Rita Hayworth) to dance, leaving her married consort, our hero Juan (Tyrone Power), fuming, in Blood And Sand, 1941, Rouben Mamoulian directing.
Heaven Can Wait (1943) - The Music Down Here Both director Ernst Lubitsch and Laird Cregar as the head guy in hell seem very comfortable, Don Ameche barely recognizable as the aged quasi-protagonist Van Cleve, opening the original Heaven Can Wait, 1943, also starring Gene Tierney.

Trailer

Family

Edward Cregar
Father
Wool importer.

Bibliography

Notes

His last name was pronounced to rhyme with cigar.