Les Crane


About

Also Known As
Leslie Stein
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
December 03, 1933
Died
July 13, 2008
Cause of Death
Natural Causes

Biography

Actor-musician Les Crane made a splash in Hollywood both on and off-screen for three decades. In 1964, he hosted his own late night talk show, ABC's "The Les Crane Show." Crane began his career with a role in the Stuart Whitman dramatic adaptation "An American Dream" (1966). Crane also appeared in "I Love a Mystery" (NBC, 1972-73). Crane's music was most recently featured in "Love S...

Biography

Actor-musician Les Crane made a splash in Hollywood both on and off-screen for three decades. In 1964, he hosted his own late night talk show, ABC's "The Les Crane Show." Crane began his career with a role in the Stuart Whitman dramatic adaptation "An American Dream" (1966). Crane also appeared in "I Love a Mystery" (NBC, 1972-73). Crane's music was most recently featured in "Love Serenade" (1997). Crane passed away in July 2008 at the age of 75.

Life Events

1964

Hosted his own late night talk show, ABC's "The Les Crane Show"

1973

Had a small role in the TV movie "I Love a Mystery"

Bibliography