Yvonne Craig


Actor
Yvonne Craig

About

Also Known As
Yvonne Joyce Craig
Birth Place
Taylorville, Illinois, USA
Born
May 16, 1937
Died
August 17, 2015

Biography

A beautiful and engaging actress best known for her role as Barbara Gordon, a.k.a. Batgirl, on the playful TV classic "Batman" (ABC 1966-68), Yvonne Craig started out as a ballet dancer. She was second lead dancer in the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo before moving into acting in her 20s. Her early acting career included a series of small film parts, including roles in teen hit "Gidget" (19...

Photos & Videos

Kissin' Cousins - Elvis Presley Publicity Stills
Kissin' Cousins - Scene Stills

Family & Companions

Jimmy Boyd
Husband
Singer, actor. Married in 1960; divorced in 1962.
Mort Sahl
Companion
Humorist.
Bill Bixby
Companion
Actor. Dated in the mid-1960s.
Kenneth Aldrich
Husband
Businessman. Together from 1972; married in 1988.

Notes

www.yvonnecraig.com

Biography

A beautiful and engaging actress best known for her role as Barbara Gordon, a.k.a. Batgirl, on the playful TV classic "Batman" (ABC 1966-68), Yvonne Craig started out as a ballet dancer. She was second lead dancer in the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo before moving into acting in her 20s. Her early acting career included a series of small film parts, including roles in teen hit "Gidget" (1959), jazz biopic "The Gene Krupa Story" (1959), and western "The Young Land" (1959), where she appeared alongside Dennis Hopper, all in 1959. That same year, she also began appearing in the teen comedy "The Many Lives of Dobie Gillis" (CBS 1959-1963), she played six different girls wooed by the title character over the course of three seasons. Craig maintained a steady film career through the '60s, co-starring opposite Elvis Presley in two of his most popular films, "It Happened at the World's Fair" (1963) and "Kissin' Cousins (1964), playing a dangerous Russian ballerina opposite super spy James Coburn in "In Like Flint" (1967), and starring in the cult favorite "Mars Needs Women" (1967). She also reunited with her "Dobie Gillis" co-star Dwayne Hickman in the teen comedy "Ski Party" (1965), which featured musical performances from Lesley Gore, garage rockers The Hondells and ski-sweater-clad James Brown. During this period, Craig also appeared regularly on television in guest roles before landing her career-defining part as Barbara Gordon, a.k.a. Batgirl, on the campy hit "Batman." After that show's end, Craig returned to her guest roles - most memorably as Marta, the green-skinned alien slave on the "Star Trek" (NBC 1966-69) episode "Whom Gods Destroy" - before retiring at the dawn of the '90s. Late in her life, Craig appeared on the animated children's series "Olivia" (Nickelodeon 2009-2012), voicing the character of Grandma. Yvonne Craig died of breast cancer on August 17, 2015 at her home in Pacific Palisades, California. She was 78.

Life Events

1954

Joined the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo

1957

Left Ballet Russe after she was replaced as the second lead

1957

Filmed first feature, "The Young Land"; released in 1959

1959

Co-starred in "The Gene Krupa Story" and "Gidget"

1960

Co-starred opposite Bing Crosby in "High Time"

1963

Appeared opposite Elvis Presley for the first time in "It Happened at the World's Fair"

1964

Co-starred with Presley in "Kissin' Cousins"

1967

Co-starred as a Russian ballerina in espionage thriller "In Like Flint," starring James Coburn as a Bond-like super spy

1967

Portrayed Barbara Gordon/Batgirl in the ABC series "Batman"

1967

Starred in cult drive-in favorite "Mars Needs Women"

1969

Guest starred on "Star Trek" as Marta the Orion Slave

1971

Co-starred in final film for nearly two decades, "How To Frame a Figg"

1990

Made final film appearance in "Diggin' Up Business" (released theatrically in the USA in 1992)

2009

Voiced the role of Grandma on the animated series "Olivia"

Photo Collections

Kissin' Cousins - Elvis Presley Publicity Stills
Here are some photos of Elvis Presley taken to help publicize Kissin' Cousins (1964). Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.
Kissin' Cousins - Scene Stills
Here are some scene stills from MGM's Kissin' Cousins (1964), starring Elvis Presley.

Family

Maurice M Craig
Father
Pauline Craig
Mother

Companions

Jimmy Boyd
Husband
Singer, actor. Married in 1960; divorced in 1962.
Mort Sahl
Companion
Humorist.
Bill Bixby
Companion
Actor. Dated in the mid-1960s.
Kenneth Aldrich
Husband
Businessman. Together from 1972; married in 1988.

Bibliography

Notes

www.yvonnecraig.com