Emmett Corrigan


About

Also Known As
Emmet Corrigan
Birth Place
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, NL
Born
June 05, 1871

Biography

Emmett Corrigan was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Corrigan's career beginnings included film roles in "Greater Love Hath No Man" (1915), "Soldiers and Women" (1930) and the Phillips Holmes crime adaptation "An American Tragedy" (1931). Corrigan next focused his career on film, appearing in "Corsair" (1931), "Man Against Woman" (1932) and the crime feature "The B...

Biography

Emmett Corrigan was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Corrigan's career beginnings included film roles in "Greater Love Hath No Man" (1915), "Soldiers and Women" (1930) and the Phillips Holmes crime adaptation "An American Tragedy" (1931). Corrigan next focused his career on film, appearing in "Corsair" (1931), "Man Against Woman" (1932) and the crime feature "The Beast of the City" (1932) with Walter Huston. He also appeared in "The Bitter Tea of General Yen" (1932). Later in his career, Corrigan acted in "The World and the Flesh" (1932). Corrigan passed away in October 1932 at the age of 61.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Bitter Tea Of General Yen (1933) - Ready For The Slaughter Second scene for Barbara Stanwyck as Megan, arrived in strife-torn China to marry her missionary fiancè (Gavin Gordon, who appears shortly), with Clara Blandick her (probably racist) host, wondering aloud about an encounter with the title character, whose name she didn’t get, Frank Capra directing, in Columbia’s The Bitter Tea Of General Yen, 1933.
Bitter Tea Of General Yen (1933) - I Learned A Terrible Lesson Framing and scale from Columbia and director Frank Capra, opening the first feature shown (to surprisingly weak box office) at Radio City Music Hall, Clara Blandick greeting fellow missionaries in China, Emmett Corrigan the sanguine bishop, in The Bitter Tea Of General Yen, 1933, starring Barbara Stanwyck and Nils Asther.
Beast Of The City, The - Clean Slate With a glimpse of Mickey Rooney, in his first MGM film as a son of the hero, wounded police Captain Fitzpatrick (Walter Huston) gets sworn in as chief, with a neat transition, in Beast Of The City, 1932.
Dirigible (1931) -- Open, Aeronautics Opening credits leading into Admiral Martin (Emmett Corrigan) explaining the big airship mission to Commander Bradon (Jack Holt) in Frank Capra's aerial action-spectacular Dirigible, 1931.
Dirigible (1931) -- Navy Day At Lakehurst, New Jersey, genuine footage, augmented by director Frank Capra filling the sky, the backdrop to Admiral Martin (Emmett Corrigan) showing off for explorer Rondelle (Hobart Bosworth) in Dirigible, 1931.

Bibliography