Mara Corday


Actor
Mara Corday

About

Also Known As
Marilyn Watts
Birth Place
Santa Monica, California, USA
Born
January 03, 1932

Photos & Videos

Tarantula - Lobby Cards
Drums Across the River - Publicity Stills
Girls on the Loose - Movie Posters

Family & Companions

Richard Long
Companion
Actor.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

Tarantula - Lobby Cards
Here are several Lobby Cards from Universal's Tarantula (1955). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Drums Across the River - Publicity Stills
Drums Across the River - Publicity Stills
Girls on the Loose - Movie Posters
Here are a few movie posters from Universal Pictures' Girls on the Loose (1958), starring starring Mara Corady and Abby Dalton, and directed by Paul Henreid.

Videos

Movie Clip

Tarantula (1955) - Graduate Work In Biology Just introducing themselves after she's hitched a ride from town, Arizona doctor Matt (John Agar) has news for grad student "Steve" (Mara Corday), neither knowing of the weird work her new employer Deemer (Leo G. Carroll) is up to, in Tarantula, 1955.
Black Scorpion, The (1957) - Prayers Of Mexico's Peasants Interesting mix of news footage and some apparently staged wreckage, bulletins as prologue before the credits, from the mutated-creature thriller The Black Scorpion, 1957, shot largely in Mexico, then the introduction of surprisingly cheery geologists Richard Denning and Carlos Rivas.
Black Scorpion, The (1957) - What's The Tequila For? American Scott (Richard Denning) and local Ramos (Carlos Rivas) summoned to the lab of rural Mexican scientist Velazco (Carlos Muzquiz), with theories on the death of the policeman whose body they found, plus jokes, in the Warner Bros. monster-thriller release The Black Scorpion, 1957.
Black Scorpion, The (1957) - This Little Monster Mexican geologist Ramos (Carlos Rivas) shows Scott (Richard Denning) and their hostess, rancher Teresa (Mara Corday), what he found in the obsidian rock from the incident scene, then a call from the telephone linemen, effects by Willis O’Brien and Peter Peterson, in The Black Scorpion, 1957.
Girls On The Loose - A Good Long Rest Treacherous robbery gang leader Vera (Mara Corday) has come by ostensibly to soothe nervous Agnes (Abby Dalton), but she has other plans, nearly interrupted by (an uncredited) landlady, in Girls On The Loose, 1958.
Girls On The Loose - Cinderella Helen (Barbara Bostock) is rehearsing when cop Hanley (Mark Richman) comes to the night club looking for crime-boss and sister Vera (Mara Corday), who's busy with cohort Marie (Lita Milan) in Girls On The Loose, 1958.
Girls On The Loose - Club Vera Much undressing as Vera (Mara Corday) comes home to the apartment over her night club, and explains to innocent little sister Helen (Barbara Bostock) just what they've been up to, in Girls On The Loose, 1958.
Girls On The Loose - Crazy About Frankie Joyce (Joyce Barker) alerts Vera (Mara Corday) that Marie (Lita Milan) is hitting on the cop (Mark Richman), who's really come to see Helen (Barbara Bostock) sing, in the girl-gang potboiler Girls On The Loose, 1958.
Girls On The Loose - Opening Credits A close reading of the title, and the credits, will confirm that this is no ordinary heist film, Girls On The Loose, 1958, starring Mara Corday, Lita Milan, Barbara Bostock and other girls, directed by Paul Henreid.
Girls On The Loose - Twelve Fifty-Eight Straight from the credits, the big heist scene, in which the victims have no idea they're being robbed by Vera (Mara Corday), Marie (Lita Milan) and Joyce (Joyce Barker) in Girls On The Loose, 1958.
Girls On The Loose - Well, Danny Boy Borrowing perhaps from the porn genre, Vera (Mara Corday) stifles nervous Agnes (Abby Dalton) on the phone, being more interested in the new grocery boy (Ronald Green) in the girl-gang caper Girls On The Loose, 1958.

Companions

Richard Long
Companion
Actor.

Bibliography