Glenn Corbett


Actor
Glenn Corbett

About

Also Known As
Glenn Edwin Corbett, Glenn E Corbett, Lawrence Holden
Birth Place
El Monte, California, USA
Born
August 17, 1933
Died
January 16, 1993
Cause of Death
Lung Cancer

Biography

Though he's had many noteworthy roles over the course of his long career, character actor Glenn Corbett will forever be remembered for his guest role on "Star Trek" as Zefram Cochrane, the inventor of warp drive. After serving a stint in the military, Corbett began acting in plays at the local college where his wife worked; he made his film debut in 1959 opposite James Shigeta in the Jap...

Biography

Though he's had many noteworthy roles over the course of his long career, character actor Glenn Corbett will forever be remembered for his guest role on "Star Trek" as Zefram Cochrane, the inventor of warp drive. After serving a stint in the military, Corbett began acting in plays at the local college where his wife worked; he made his film debut in 1959 opposite James Shigeta in the Japanese-American crime thriller "The Crimson Kimono," and he soon transitioned to television. He next landed a starring role on the short-lived sitcom "It's a Man's World," about four college-age men living on a houseboat in Ohio, and scored critical and commercial success with his portrayal of recently returned Vietnam veteran Lincoln Case in the road trip serial "Route 66." His tenure on the show marked the first time a TV series had featured a notable character with first-hand experience in the war, and many of Case's storylines dealt with his struggle to reconcile his violent past with his uncertain future. After the series was canceled in 1964, Corbett was cast as James Stewart's headstrong son in the Oscar-winning western "Shenandoah," and later, he portrayed friendly buffalo hunter Pat Garrett in the John Wayne western drama "Chisum." After a decade of steady supporting roles, Corbett became a series regular on the prime-time soap opera "Dallas," playing defense lawyer Paul Morgan from 1983 to 1988.

Life Events

Photo Collections

The Mountain Road - Movie Poster
Here is an American movie poster for Columbia's The Mountain Road (1960), starring James Stewart. This poster is a 3-Sheet, which measures 41" x 81"
Homicidal - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for Homicidal (1961), produced and directed by William Castle. One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

Crimson Kimono, The (1959) - A Lot Of Citizens Cave In L-A police detective Bancroft (Glenn Corbett) has just asked artist Christine (Victoria Shaw) to attempt a sketch of a possible suspect who hired her to do an earlier painting linked to the spectacular murder of a stripper, in writer-producer-director Sam Fuller’s The Crimson Kimono, 1959.
Crimson Kimono, The (1959) - She Was Gonna Crack Vegas After the spectacular opening shooting of a statuesque stripper on a downtown L-A street, writer-director-producer Sam Fuller introduces his two leading men, James Shigeta and Glenn Corbett, as war-buddies, roommates and police detective team Kojaku and Bancroft, interviewing the stripper’s manager (Paul Dubov), in The Crimson Kimono, 1959.
All The Young Men (1960) - I'm A Madman Heavyweight champ Ingemar Johansson (as "Torgil") with a Swedish folk song, standup pioneer Mort Sahl (as "Crane") with a routine he must have written, bivouacked in a farmhouse with comrades (James Darren, Paul Richards, Glenn Corbett), in the Korean War drama All The Young Men, 1960.
Chisum (1970) - Open, Weary, Saddle Worn Unusual opening credits, with art by the fairly prominent Western painter Russ Vickers, lyrics by producer and screenwriter Andrew J. Fenady, voice by William Conrad, all setting up the star John Wayne, playing the minor New Mexico historical figure, surveying his domain, in Chisum, 1970.
Shenandoah (1965) - A Lot Of Noisy Silence Exposition, introducing the cast, during the Civil War, James Stewart as farmer and father Charlie Anderson addresses his sons, Philip Alford entering, then Glenn Corbett, James McMullan, Patrick Wayne (Duke’s son), Charles Robinson, and Tim McIntire, his daughter (Rosemary Forsyth) and daughter-in-law (Katharine Ross) silent, early in Shenandoah, 1965.
Shenandoah (1965) - A Horrible Thing To Behold His youngest son taken prisoner as a (wrongly) suspected Confederate, neutral Virginia farmer Charlie (James Stewart) consults with his eldest son (Glenn Corbett) about rescue options, then visits with his daughter-in-law (Katharine Ross) and his first grandchild, Andrew V. McLaglen directing, in Shenandoah< 1965.
Shenandoah (1965) - These Are My Sons A more explicit expression by James Stewart, as Virginia farmer Charlie Anderson, maintaining firm neutrality during the Civil War, just barely civil toward a Confederate officer (Tom Simcox) out to recruit his sons (Glenn Corbett, Patrick Wayne, James McMullan) et al, in Shenandoah, 1965.

Bibliography