Hans Conried


Actor
Hans Conried

About

Also Known As
Hans Conreid
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Born
April 15, 1917
Died
January 05, 1982
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

This tall, sharp-tongued radio performer ("My Friend Irma" and "Burns and Allen") entered films in 1938. A smoothly versatile character actor with angular features, a distinctive, clipped diction and facility at foreign accents, Conried was adept at comedy and also often portrayed film Nazis. Later he was a frequent panelist on TV quiz shows of the 1950s and is probably best remembered f...

Photos & Videos

Biography

This tall, sharp-tongued radio performer ("My Friend Irma" and "Burns and Allen") entered films in 1938. A smoothly versatile character actor with angular features, a distinctive, clipped diction and facility at foreign accents, Conried was adept at comedy and also often portrayed film Nazis. Later he was a frequent panelist on TV quiz shows of the 1950s and is probably best remembered for the outlandish title role of the Dr. Seuss classic "The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T" (1953) and as the acerbic Uncle Tonoose on TV's "Make Room for Daddy" (1958-64).

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

American Dream (1981)
Oh God! Book II (1980)
Dr Barnes
The Cat From Outer Space (1978)
The Shaggy D.A. (1976)
The Brothers O'Toole (1973)
The Phantom Tollbooth (1970)
Wake Me When the War Is Over (1969)
Erhardt
The Patsy (1964)
Dr. Mule-rrr
Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)
Mr. Ricks
My Six Loves (1963)
Kingsley Cross
The Magic Fountain (1961)
Voice of Otto the Owl
Juke Box Rhythm (1959)
Balenko
1001 arabian nights (1959)
The Wicked Wazir
Rock-a-Bye Baby (1958)
Mr. Wright
The Big Beat (1958)
Vladimir Skolsky [also known as B. J. Carson]
Jet Pilot (1957)
Col. Matoff
The Monster that Challenged the World (1957)
Dr. Jess Rogers
The Birds and the Bees (1956)
Jacques Duc de Montaigne, also known as "Frenchie"
Bus Stop (1956)
<I>Life</I> photographer
You're Never Too Young (1955)
Fran├žois
Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier (1955)
The 5000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953)
Dr. Terwilliker
The Affairs of Dobie Gillis (1953)
Prof. Amos Pomfritt
The Twonky (1953)
Kerry West
Peter Pan (1953)
Voices of Hook/Mr. George Darling
Siren of Bagdad (1953)
Ben Ali
Big Jim McLain (1952)
Robert Henried
The World in His Arms (1952)
Eustace
3 for Bedroom C (1952)
Jack Bleck
I'll See You In My Dreams (1952)
William Rossiter
Johann Mouse (1952)
Narrator
New Mexico (1951)
Abraham Lincoln
Too Young to Kiss (1951)
Mr. Sparrow
Behave Yourself! (1951)
Gillie the Blade
Rich, Young and Pretty (1951)
Jean, Maitre d'
The Light Touch (1951)
Leopold
Texas Carnival (1951)
Hotel clerk
Nancy Goes to Rio (1950)
Alfredo
Summer Stock (1950)
Harrison I. Keath
Bride for Sale (1949)
Jewelry salesman
My Friend Irma (1949)
Professor Kropotkin
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Ladislaus Ladi
On the Town (1949)
Francois
The Senator Was Indiscreet (1948)
Waiter [Karl]
Design for Death (1948)
Narrator
Variety Time (1948)
Rudy La Pays
Passage to Marseille (1944)
Jourdain
Mrs. Parkington (1944)
Mr. Ernst
His Butler's Sister (1943)
Reeves
Hostages (1943)
Lieut. Glasenapp
Crazy House (1943)
Roco
A Lady Takes a Chance (1943)
Gregg Stone
Hitler's Children (1943)
Dr. Graf
Saboteur (1942)
Edward
Journey into Fear (1942)
Oo Lang Sang, the magician
The Wife Takes a Flyer (1942)
Hendrik Woverman
Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)
French fitter
The Falcon Takes Over (1942)
Quincy W. Marriott
Blondie's Blessed Event (1942)
George Wickley
Joan of Paris (1942)
Gestapo agent
Underground Agent (1942)
Hugo
A Date with the Falcon (1942)
Hotel clerk
The Big Street (1942)
Louie
Pacific Rendezvous (1942)
Desk clerk
Nightmare (1942)
Hans
The Gay Falcon (1941)
Herman
Unexpected Uncle (1941)
Clayton
Week-End for Three (1941)
Desk clerk
Maisie Was a Lady (1941)
Guest
Underground (1941)
Herman
Bitter Sweet (1940)
Rudolph
Dulcy (1940)
Vincent Leach
It's a Wonderful World (1939)
Stage manager
On Borrowed Time (1939)
Man in car
Dramatic School (1938)
Ramy

Cast (Special)

Allison Sidney Harrison (1983)
Art Appraiser (Guest)
Barefoot in the Park (1982)
Through the Magic Pyramid (1981)
George Burns' Early, Early, Early, Christmas Show (1981)
The Incredible Book Escape (1980)
Voice Of Professor Mickimecki
Kismet (1967)
The Danny Thomas TV Family Reunion (1965)
Guest
Feathertop (1961)
Governor Balfour
Private Eye, Private Eye (1961)
Guest
Step on the Gas (1960)
Guest
American Cowboy (1960)
Guest
Hansel and Gretel (1958)
High Tor (1956)
Biggs
Manhattan Tower (1956)
Village Artist
Miracle on 34th Street (1955)
Mr Shellhammer
One Hour in Wonderland (1950)
Guest

Cast (Short)

More About Nostradamus (1940)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Miss Switch to the Rescue (1982)
Voice
Faeries (1981)
Voice
Scruffy (1980)
Voice
The Hobbit (1977)
Voice
Dr. Seuss on the Loose (1973)
Horton Hears a Who (Do Not Use) (1970)
Narrator

Life Events

1938

Film debut in "Dramatic School"

Photo Collections

The Twonky - Pressbook
Here is the campaign book (pressbook) for Arch Oboler's The Twonky (1953). Pressbooks were sent to exhibitors and theater owners to aid them in publicizing the film's run in their theater.
The Monster that Challenged the World - Lobby Cards
Here are some Lobby Cards from The Monster that Challenged the World (1957). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Bibliography