Eddie Collins


Actor
Eddie Collins

About

Also Known As
Edward Bernard Collins, Edward Collins
Birth Place
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Born
January 30, 1883
Died
September 01, 1940

Biography

Eddie Collins worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Collins's career in acting began with his roles in various films like the Billy Mauch adventure "Penrod and His Twin Brother" (1938), the Tyrone Power drama "In Old Chicago" (1938) and the Shirley Temple Black musical "Little Miss Broadway" (1938). He also appeared in the Tyrone Power musical "Alexander's R...

Biography

Eddie Collins worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Collins's career in acting began with his roles in various films like the Billy Mauch adventure "Penrod and His Twin Brother" (1938), the Tyrone Power drama "In Old Chicago" (1938) and the Shirley Temple Black musical "Little Miss Broadway" (1938). He also appeared in the Tyrone Power musical "Alexander's Ragtime Band" (1938), "Charlie Chan in Honolulu" (1938) with Sidney Toler and "Down on the Farm" (1938). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like "Young Mr. Lincoln" (1939) with Henry Fonda, the adaptation "The Blue Bird" (1940) with Shirley Temple Black and "The Return of Frank James" (1940) with Henry Fonda. Collins was most recently credited in "Longitude" (1999-2000). Collins passed away in September 1940 at the age of 57.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Blue Bird (1940)
Tylo
The Return of Frank James (1940)
Station agent
Charlie Chan in Honolulu (1939)
Al Hogan
Stop--Look and Love (1939)
Dinty
Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
Christian Reall
News Is Made at Night (1939)
Billiard
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Efe [Turner]
Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence (1939)
Bill
The Jones Family in Quick Millions (1939)
Henry "Beaver" Howard
Charlie Chan in Reno (1939)
Cab driver
Hollywood Cavalcade (1939)
Keystone Cop
In Old Chicago (1938)
Drunk
Little Miss Broadway (1938)
Member of the band
Penrod and His Twin Brother (1938)
Captain
Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
Corporal Collins
Always in Trouble (1938)
Uncle Editor [Mulligan] Darlington
Up the River (1938)
Fisheye Conroy
Kentucky Moonshine (1938)
"Spats" Swanson
Sally, Irene and Mary (1938)
Captain
Down on the Farm (1938)
Cyrus Sampson
Married Before Breakfast (1937)
Tramp
Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937)
Arab
Diamond Jim (1935)
Bicycle act

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Fairy Tale: A True Story (1997)
Director Of Photography
Braveheart (1995)
Director Of Photography
Princess Caraboo (1994)
Camera
Amos & Andrew (1993)
Camera Operator
Shadowlands (1993)
Camera
Kafka (1991)
Camera Operator
Mister Johnson (1990)
Camera Operator
Scandal (1989)
Camera Operator
Cry Freedom (1987)
Camera Operator
Turtle Diary (1986)
Camera Operator
Foreign Body (1986)
Camera Operator
Nairobi Affair (1984)
Camera Operator
Secret Places (1984)
Camera Operator
High Road to China (1983)
Camera Operator
Champions (1983)
Camera Operator
An Act of Love: The Patricia Neal Story (1981)
Camera Operator
Dragonslayer (1981)
Camera Operator
Zulu Dawn (1979)
Camera Focus Puller
Tommy (1975)
Camera Operator
Young Winston (1972)
Camera Assistant
Savage Messiah (1972)
Assistant Camera
The Cowboy and the Blonde (1941)
Assistant Camera
Frontier Marshal (1939)
Assistant Camera
Three Blind Mice (1938)
Assistant Camera
Mr. Moto's Gamble (1938)
2d Assistant Camera
Think Fast, Mr. Moto (1937)
Assistant Camera
The Lady Escapes (1937)
Assistant Camera
The Great Hospital Mystery (1937)
Assistant Camera
In Old Kentucky (1935)
Assistant Camera
Such Women Are Dangerous (1934)
Assistant Camera
Baby Take a Bow (1934)
Assistant Camera
Adorable (1933)
Assistant Camera
The Devil's in Love (1933)
Camera crew
My Weakness (1933)
Assistant Camera
The Painted Woman (1932)
Assistant Camera
The Trial of Vivienne Ware (1932)
Assistant Camera
Week Ends Only (1932)
Assistant Camera

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Photography

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Fairy Tale: A True Story (1997)
Dp/Cinematographer
The Big Sleep (1978)
Other

Cinematography (TV Mini-Series)

Longitude (2000)
Director Of Photography

Life Events

1938

Film acting debut

Bibliography