Constance Collier


Actor
Constance Collier

About

Also Known As
Laura Constance Hardie
Birth Place
Berkshire, England, GB
Born
January 22, 1878
Died
April 25, 1955
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

An accomplished and popular stage actress in New York and London, Collier made her film debut in D.W. Griffith's "Intolerance" (1916). She went on to offer a numer of fine silent performances (e.g., Lady MacBeth in "MacBeth" 1916), and made the transition to sound, appearing infrequently throughout the 1930s and 40s. Generally cast as upper-crust women, she graced such features as "Littl...

Family & Companions

Julian L'Estrange
Husband
Actor. Married from 1912 until his death in 1918.

Biography

An accomplished and popular stage actress in New York and London, Collier made her film debut in D.W. Griffith's "Intolerance" (1916). She went on to offer a numer of fine silent performances (e.g., Lady MacBeth in "MacBeth" 1916), and made the transition to sound, appearing infrequently throughout the 1930s and 40s. Generally cast as upper-crust women, she graced such features as "Little Lord Fauntleroy" (1936), "Stage Door" (1937, as a drama coach) and "Rope" (1948).

Life Events

1916

Film acting debut in "Intolerance"

Videos

Movie Clip

Stage Door (1937) - Miss Randall's Baggage Part of the arrival of Terry (Katharine Hepburn) at the theatrical boarding house, meeting Miss Luther (Constance Collier) and her brassy roommate Jean (Ginger Rogers) in Gregory La Cava's Stage Door, 1937.
Rope (1948) - Do You Deserve Justice? From another of director Alfred Hitchcock’s disguised edits, Constance Collier with pianist David (Farley Granger) who with roommate Brandon (John Dall) has hidden murder victim David in the trunk, James Stewart as their old prep school teacher finally arriving, meeting Cedric Hardwicke, Joan Chandler, Douglas Dick and Edith Evanson as the maid, in Rope, 1948.
Whirlpool (1949) - Your Soul Can Undress Crooked quasi-hypnotist Korvo (Jose Ferrer) has persuaded socialite Ann (Gene Tierney), whom he saved from a shoplifting arrest, to attend an LA reception honoring him and, after frightening an Italian nobleman (Fortunio Bonanova), tightens his grip, in Otto Preminger’s Whirlpool, 1949.
Thunder In The City (1937) - The Duchess Fails Knocking about the English manor home of distant relatives, American ad-man Armstrong (Edward G. Robinson), cut loose by his firm, meets the forthright duke and duchess (Nigel Bruce, Constance Collier) and their daughter (Luli Deste), with her suitor (Ralph Richardson), in Thunder In The City, 1937.
Thunder In The City (1937) - The World's Best Jockey English financier Manningdale (Ralph Richardson) joins visiting American executive Armstrong (Edward G. Robinson), who's pitching his newly discovered metal to the press, then has to tell his partners (Nigel Bruce, Luli Deste, Constance Collier) he's low on cash, in Thunder In The City, 1937.
Ideal Husband, An (1947) - It Starts In The Right Manner Party at the Grosvenor Square home of Lady (Diana Wynyard) and Sir Robert (Hugh Williams) Chiltern, gossip Lady Markby (Constance Collier) and unexpected Mrs. Cheveley (Paulette Goddard) arriving, in An Ideal Husband, 1947, from Oscar Wilde's play.
Ideal Husband, An (1947) - Center Of The Universe Following the titles, original Oscar Wilde prose from the published edition of his play, producer-director Alexander Korda and brother Vincent's design on display, with the actor's credits, from An Ideal Husband, 1947.
Perils Of Pauline, The (1947) - Gesundheit! Pearl (Betty Hutton) has an on-stage catastrophe with Farrington (John Lund), leading to an intense clash as his traveling theater leaves town, in The Perils Of Pauline, 1947.

Trailer

Companions

Julian L'Estrange
Husband
Actor. Married from 1912 until his death in 1918.

Bibliography