Robert Anderson


Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Hoax (1972)
Director
The Heart Is a Rebel (1958)
Assistant Director

Cast (Feature Film)

The Great Impostor (1961)
Guard
The Purple Gang (1960)
Police chief
The Crowning Experience (1960)
Blaney
Buchanan Rides Alone (1958)
Waldo Peck
Joy Ride (1958)
Ellenstein
High School Hellcats (1958)
Lt. Manners
The Light in the Forest (1958)
Capt. Grant
The Phantom Stagecoach (1957)
Varney
The Night Runner (1957)
Editor Wallace
The Tall T (1957)
Jace
Pal Joey (1957)
Policeman
The Toy Tiger (1956)
State trooper
Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956)
Sam Morris
The Outlaw Stallion (1954)
Martin
The Long, Long Trailer (1954)
Carl Barrett
The Wild One (1954)
Policeman
Take Me to Town (1953)
Chuck Ryan
The Lawless Breed (1953)
Wild Bill Hickok
Mission over Korea (1953)
MP Police sergeant
All Ashore (1953)
Ship's officer
Untamed Frontier (1952)
Clem McCloud
Bright Victory (1952)
M.P.
Never Trust a Gambler (1951)
Deputy
Two of a Kind (1951)
Todd
The Barefoot Mailman (1951)
Beachcomber
The Mob (1951)
Mate
Francis (1950)
Capt. Grant
Kansas Raiders (1950)
Farmer
Peggy (1950)
Van man
Undertow (1949)
Stoner
Joan of Arc (1948)
Soldier at the inn
Silver River (1948)
Boy
Forever Amber (1947)
Cavalier
Riffraff (1947)
Pilot
The Woman on the Beach (1947)
Coast guardsman
The Cockeyed Miracle (1946)
Boy
Gentleman Joe Palooka (1946)
Young boy
Nocturne (1946)
Pat
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Augie
Johnny Angel (1945)
Reporter
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (1945)
Child
West of the Pecos (1945)
Gambler
Mama Loves Papa (1945)
Mayor's secretary
Since You Went Away (1944)
Patron at bar
Action in Arabia (1944)
William Chalmers
Bride by Mistake (1944)
Lieutenant Wilson
Step Lively (1944)
Band leader
Marine Raiders (1944)
Lt. Harrigan
The Falcon Out West (1944)
Wally Waldron
The Leopard Man (1943)
Dwight Brunton
Gangway for Tomorrow (1943)
Jean
The Falcon in Danger (1943)
Airport attendant
Mexican Spitfire's Blessed Event (1943)
Captain Rogers
Gildersleeve's Bad Day (1943)
The Iron Major (1943)
Higher and Higher (1943)
Announcer
The Sky's the Limit (1943)
Officer
The Adventures of a Rookie (1943)
Sgt. Wilson
Rookies in Burma (1943)
Soldier
Gildersleeve on Broadway (1943)
Hotel clerk
It Could Happen to You (1937)
"Swede"
The Mighty Barnum (1934)
Hotel porter
Rasputin and the Empress (1933)
Clear the Decks (1929)
Mate
White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
Sebastian
Love Me and the World Is Mine (1928)
Orderly
The Wrong Mr. Wright (1927)
Wright
The Beautiful Cheat (1926)
Dan Brodie
The Temptress (1926)
Pirovani
The Lullaby (1924)
Tony
Slander the Woman (1923)
Dr. Émile Molleur
The Eternal Struggle (1923)
Olaf Olafson
The Social Buccaneer (1923)
Up in the Air About Mary (1922)
Algernon Emptihead
The Girl in His Room (1922)
Paul Duprez
Tillie (1922)
Absalom Puntz
Dr. Jim (1921)
Tom Anderson
Below the Deadline (1920)
Hog Dog Heine
Once to Every Woman (1920)
Phineas Scudder
Fires of Faith (1919)
Luke Barlow, Elizabeth's sweetheart
The Petal on the Current (1919)
John Gilley
The Heart of Humanity (1919)
Paul Patricia
The Right to Happiness (1919)
Paul
Common Property (1919)
Paval Pavlovitch
The Hun Within (1918)
Krug
Hearts of the World (1918)
Monsieur Cuckoo
Draft 258 (1917)
Nicolo Reisso

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Rigging best boy grip
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Grip, 2d unit

Writer (Feature Film)

The Nun's Story (1959)
Screenwriter
Until They Sail (1957)
Screenwriter
Tea and Sympathy (1956)
Screenwriter

Producer (Feature Film)

The Hoax (1972)
Producer

Animation (Feature Film)

The Incredibles (2004)
Lead layout artist
Finding Nemo (2003)
Lead, reef unit

Art Department (Feature Film)

Plaza Suite (1971)
Props Master
Skin Game (1971)
Props

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Parades (1972)
Production Manager

Life Events

Bibliography