Georges De Beauregard


Producer

About

Also Known As
Edgar Denys Nau De Beauregard
Birth Place
France
Born
December 23, 1920
Died
September 10, 1984

Biography

Major force behind the French New Wave Movement who began his career in Spain, working with director Juan Antonio Bardem. Awarded an honorary Cesar (the French Oscar) in 1984....

Biography

Major force behind the French New Wave Movement who began his career in Spain, working with director Juan Antonio Bardem. Awarded an honorary Cesar (the French Oscar) in 1984.

Life Events

1947

Founded a news agency

1951

First film as producer

Videos

Movie Clip

Breathless (1960) - Do Like Elephants Do American aspiring journalist Patricia (Jean Seberg) meets with the "Editor" (Van Doude) over lunch in Paris, her fugitive boyfriend Michel (Jean-Paul Belmondo) lurking, in Jean-Luc Godard's Breathless, 1960.
Breathless (1960) - Do You Think About Death? A section of the lengthy hanging-out segment, wanted-man Michel (Jean-Paul Belmondo) with American girlfriend Patricia (Jean Seberg), in her Paris apartment, from Jean-Luc Godard's Breathless, 1960.
Cleo From 5 To 7 (1962) - For My Baby Doll Among the kookiest and most charming bits in any French New Wave film, director Agnès Varda brings Cleo (Corinne Marchand), awaiting her cancer test result, and friend Dorothèe (Dorothèe Blank) to see Raoul (Raymond Cauchetier), who’s screening a short featuring pals Jean-Luc Godard, Anna Karina, Eddie Constantine and Jean-Claude Brialy, in Cleo From 5 To 7, 1962.
Cleo From 5 To 7 (1962) - This Card Is Not Necessarily Death Director Agnès Varda’s unforgettable opening, the only color sequence in the film, Loye Payen doing the tarot reading for the title character, Corinne Marchand, from the feminist “Left Bank” and New Wave landmark Cleo From 5 To 7, 1962.
Cleo From 5 To 7 (1962) - Her And Her Hysterics Writer and director Agnès Varda signals her second chapter, as Corinne Marchand (title character), after an ominous tarot card reading, and awaiting the result of her cancer test, meets Angèle (Dominique Davray), whom we will soon learn is her maid, in Cleo From 5 To 7, 1962.
Breathless (1960) - New York Herald Tribune Michel (Jean-Paul Belmondo), now a fugitive, catches up with his occasional American squeeze Patricia (Jean Seberg) selling newspapers on the Champs-Elysees, their first meeting in Jean-Luc Godard's Breathless, 1960.
Made In U.S.A. (1966) - As Tears Go By More in the bar scene, as it emerges that the girl in the back is pop songstress Marianne Faithfull, offering her first hit, co-written by her Rolling Stone not-yet boyfriend Mick Jagger, heroine Paula (Anna Karina) among the listeners, in Jean-Luc Godard's Made In U.S.A., 1966.
Made In U.S.A. (1966) - Tell Mr. Widmark Paula (Anna Karina, the director's recent-ex wife) proceeding through the heath club, where everyone being paged is a Hollywood name, meets the doctor (Roger Scipion) who examined the deceased boyfriend whose death she's investigating, in Jean-Luc Godard's Made In U.S.A., 1967.
Made In U.S.A. (1966) - Maximum Speed Of Love From an almost 7-minute take by Jean-Luc Godard, his wife Anna Karina as Paula, with Marc Dudicourt and Remo Forlani, replaced by "Richard Widmark" and "Donald Siegel" (Laszlo Szabo, Jean-Pierre Leaud), who've been tailing her, in the off-center Hollywood tribute Made In U.S.A., 1966.

Bibliography