Luana Anders


Actor
Luana Anders

About

Also Known As
Lu Anders
Birth Place
California, USA
Born
May 12, 1938
Died
July 21, 1996
Cause of Death
Breast Cancer

Biography

Versatile performer Luana Anders kindled two significant partnerships while studying acting in the 1950s. The first was with schlocky genre director Roger Corman, who cast Anders as the sister of iconic horror antagonist Vincent Price in his big-screen adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe's macabre masterwork "The Pit and the Pendulum." Corman also introduced her to would-be auteur Francis Ford...

Photos & Videos

Biography

Versatile performer Luana Anders kindled two significant partnerships while studying acting in the 1950s. The first was with schlocky genre director Roger Corman, who cast Anders as the sister of iconic horror antagonist Vincent Price in his big-screen adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe's macabre masterwork "The Pit and the Pendulum." Corman also introduced her to would-be auteur Francis Ford Coppola, with whom she worked on his cheapo 1963 thriller "Dementia 13," playing a scheming widow. In 1993, Anders adopted the pseudonym Margo Blue to pen the screenplay for "Fire on the Amazon," a Corman-produced B-movie notable for featuring a young Sandra Bullock. It was during that same '50s acting class where she met Corman that Anders befriended legendary actor Jack Nicholson. Besides being personal friends, the two collaborated frequently on projects, both appearing in the drifter bible "Easy Rider," with Anders as a skinny-dipping hippie, and in the salty naval comedy "The Last Detail," in which she played a similarly free-spirited party girl. Anders also appeared in small roles in two of Nicholson's four directorial efforts-the Western comedy "Goin' South" and "The Two Jakes," a follow-up to Roman Polanski's Nicholson-led noir, "Chinatown." Anders died in 1996, and Nicholson honored their friendship during his Best Actor acceptance speech for "As Good as It Gets" two years later.

Life Events

1957

Co-starred in "Reform School Girl" with Sally Kellerman for American International Pictures

1957

Starred in "Life Begins at 17," "The Notorious Mr. Monks," "Night Tide" and "How Sweet It Is!"

1963

Featured in Francis Ford Coppola's "Dementia 13"

1969

Appeared in Dennis Hopper's "Easy Rider" starring Jack Nicholson and Robert Altman's "That Cold Day In the Park"

1972

Had a role in Robert Downey's "Greaser's Palace"

1973

Featured a role in Hal Ashby's "The Last Detail"

1975

Appeared in "Shampoo" also directed by Hal Ashby

1976

Starred in "The Missouri Breaks" with Authur Penn directing

1978

Ex-class mate Jack Nicholson cast her in his directing debut film "Goin' South"

1978

Starred in an Oscar-winning short film "Board and Care"

1982

Appeared in Robert Towne's "Personal Best"

1988

Appeared in "You Can't Hurry Love"

1989

Acted and co-wrote in stock-market comedy "Limit Up" under the pseudonym Lu Anders

1991

Wrote the Roger Corman production of "Fire On the Amazon" starring Sandra Bullock

Photo Collections

The Pit and the Pendulum - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from AIP's The Pit and the Pendulum (1961), starring Vincent Price and directed by Roger Corman. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
The Killing Kind - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for The Killing Kind (1973), directed by Curtis Harrington. One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

Dementia 13 (1963) - Raised On Promises Tom Petty must have seen this, Louise (Luana Anders) with brother-in-law Richard (William Campbell), then with groundskeeper Arthur (Ron Perry) about a family tragedy 20 years earlier, in Dementia 13, written and directed by Francis Coppola for American International Pictures.
Dementia 13 (1963) - Entitled To Nothing Before the credits, scheming Louise (Luana Anders) boating with un-well spouse John (Peter Read), discussing family assets, from the film Francis Coppola made for Roger Corman and American International Pictures, Dementia 13, 1963.
Dementia 13 (1963) - I Speak Of The Ceremony Billy (Bart Patton) brings Kane (Mary Mitchell) to his brother Richard (William Campbell), at the family's Irish estate, then daughter-in-law Louise (Luana Anders) chats with their mother (Eithne Dunne) about family rites, in film student Francis Coppola's Dementia 13, 1963.
Pit And The Pendulum, The (1961) - She Is Interred Below Not a bit of Edgar Allan Poe here but plenty of producer-director Roger Corman, bringing John Kerr (as Francis, from England) to Spain to meet Catherine (Luana Anders) then Nicholas (Vincent Price) Medina, who was married to his late sister, in The Pit And The Pendulum, 1961.
Pit And The Pendulum, The (1961) - I Thought To Spare You Visiting English Francis (John Kerr) dines with Spaniard Nicholas (Vincent Price), ex-husband of his mysteriously dead sister, and his sister (Luana Anders), joined by the doctor (Antony Carbone), who has revelations, in Roger Corman's version of Edgar Allan Poe's The Pit And The Pendulum, 1961.
Greaser's Palace - Open, Save Your Power! Perfectly odd opening sequence, leading into Roger Corman company-player Luana Anders (as "Cholera") singing, from Robert Downey's Western-ish Greaser's Palace, shot all around New Mexico in 1972.

Family

Sally Anders
Sister
Survived her.

Bibliography