Iron Eyes Cody


Actor

About

Also Known As
Oscar Cody, Iron Eyes
Birth Place
Oklahoma, USA
Born
April 03, 1914
Died
January 04, 1999

Biography

Cherokee Indian, best known for his teary-eyed presence in environmentalist TV commercials of the 1970s....

Family & Companions

Bertha Parker
Wife
Archeologist, movie extra. Native American; married in 1936; died in 1978.

Biography

Cherokee Indian, best known for his teary-eyed presence in environmentalist TV commercials of the 1970s.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Spirit of '76 (1990)
Himself
Ernest Goes to Camp (1987)
Grayeagle (1978)
Standing Bear
The Quest (1976)
Old Indian
El Condor (1970)
Santana
The Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County (1970)
Crazy Foot
A Man Called Horse (1970)
Medicine man, Sun Vow ritual
The Fastest Guitar Alive (1967)
1st Indian
The Great Sioux Massacre (1965)
Crazy Horse
Heller in Pink Tights (1960)
Indian
The Light in the Forest (1958)
Blackfish
Gun Fever (1958)
Indian chief
Gun for a Coward (1957)
Chief
Westward Ho the Wagons! (1956)
Many Stars
The Wild Dakotas (1956)
Redrock
Apache Ambush (1955)
Chief Mahmo
Sitting Bull (1954)
Crazy Horse
Fast Company (1953)
Ben Iron-Mountain
Montana Belle (1952)
Indian youth
Meet Me at the Fair (1952)
Indian chief
The Savage (1952)
Warrior
Apache War Smoke (1952)
Apache brave
Apache Country (1952)
Indian brave
Fort Osage (1952)
Old Indian
Son of Paleface (1952)
Chief Yellow Cloud
Lost in Alaska (1952)
Kanook
Red Mountain (1952)
Indian
Night Raiders (1952)
Cherokee
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Indian copy boy
The Redhead and the Cowboy (1951)
Loukai, Indian guard
Fort Defiance (1951)
Brave Bear
California Passage (1950)
Indian
Comanche Territory (1950)
Indian
Cherokee Uprising (1950)
Longknife
North of the Great Divide (1950)
Indian
Broken Arrow (1950)
Teese
Sand (1949)
Indian
Massacre River (1949)
Chief Yellowstone
Arctic Manhunt (1949)
Eskimo
The Cowboy and the Indians (1949)
Indian
Indian Agent (1948)
Wovoka
The Paleface (1948)
Chief Iron Eyes
The Senator Was Indiscreet (1948)
Indian
Train to Alcatraz (1948)
Geronimo
The Dude Goes West (1948)
The Gallant Legion (1948)
Brave
Blood on the Moon (1948)
Toma
The Last Round-Up (1947)
Indian
Bowery Buckaroos (1947)
Indian Joe
Unconquered (1947)
Red Corn
Plainsman and the Lady (1946)
Indian
My Gal Sal (1942)
Indian
Pierre of the Plains (1942)
Indian boy
The Omaha Trail (1942)
Indian
Springtime in the Rockies (1942)
Indian
The Girl from Alaska (1942)
Eskimo
Western Union (1941)
Saddlemates (1941)
Black Eagle
Crashing Thru (1939)
Indian Joe
Union Pacific (1939)
Indian brave
Rose-Marie (1936)
Dancer
Custer's Last Stand (1936)
Brown Fox
The Rainbow Trail (1932)
Indian
Texas Pioneers (1932)
Little Eagle
The Road to Yesterday (1925)
Indian

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

The Great Sioux Massacre (1965)
Technical Advisor
The Oregon Trail (1959)
Indian tech adv
The Light in the Forest (1958)
Technical Advisor
Westward Ho the Wagons! (1956)
Technical Advisor
White Feather (1955)
Technical Advisor
Sitting Bull (1954)
Tech adv and Indian Costume
Fort Defiance (1951)
Tech Director
Unconquered (1947)
Indian language adv

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Unconquered (1947)
2d unit double
Green Hell (1940)
Stunts

Cast (Special)

Vaudeville (1997)

Cast (Short)

So You Want to Keep Your Hair (1946)

Life Events

Family

Thomas Long Plume
Father
Performer. Cherokee; featured in touring Wild West shows and circuses.
Frances Salpet
Mother
Cree.
Robert Tree Cody
Son
Survived him.
Arthur Cody
Son
Died in 1981.
Wilma Cody
Daughter
Killed in a childhood hunting accident.

Companions

Bertha Parker
Wife
Archeologist, movie extra. Native American; married in 1936; died in 1978.

Bibliography