George Andre Beranger


Actor

About

Also Known As
George Andre, George Andre Deberanger, André De Beranger, George Andre Berenger, George A. Beranger, George Andre De Beranger, Andre Berenger, George Beranger, J. A. Beringer, Andre Beranger
Birth Place
Australia
Born
March 27, 1895
Died
March 08, 1973

Biography

Andre Beranger was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Beranger's earliest roles were in film, including the Lillian Gish historical film "Birth of a Nation" (1915), the Douglas Fairbanks comedy "Manhattan Madness" (1916) and the adventure "Flirting With Fate" (1916) with Douglas Fairbanks. He also appeared in "The Good Bad Man" (1916), the romance "Broken Blossoms" (191...

Biography

Andre Beranger was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Beranger's earliest roles were in film, including the Lillian Gish historical film "Birth of a Nation" (1915), the Douglas Fairbanks comedy "Manhattan Madness" (1916) and the adventure "Flirting With Fate" (1916) with Douglas Fairbanks. He also appeared in "The Good Bad Man" (1916), the romance "Broken Blossoms" (1919) with Lillian Gish and the Mabel Normand comedy "The Extra Girl" (1923). His film career continued throughout the twenties in productions like "The Man in Blue" (1925) and "So This Is Paris" (1926). Nearing the end of his career, he tackled roles in "The Age For Love" (1931), "Mama Loves Papa" (1933) and "Colleen" (1936) with Dick Powell. He also appeared in "Down the Stretch" (1936) with Mickey Rooney and the Dick Purcell dramatic sports film "King of Hockey" (1936). Beranger more recently acted in the drama "Cry of the City" (1948) with Victor Mature. Beranger passed away in March 1973 at the age of 78.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

A Manhattan Knight (1920)
Director
Uncle Sam of Freedom Ridge (1920)
Director
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
Assistant Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Fallguy (1962)
Carl Tamin
Wabash Avenue (1950)
Wax museum attendant
Dancing in the Dark (1950)
Waiter
Chicken Every Sunday (1949)
Barker
The Fan (1949)
Philippe's assistant
You're My Everything (1949)
Waiter
Cry of the City (1948)
Barber
Unfaithfully Yours (1948)
Maitre d'
Road House (1948)
Lefty
Nightmare Alley (1947)
Geek
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (1947)
Office clerk
Saratoga Trunk (1946)
Leon, the headwaiter
The Spider (1945)
Apartment manager
Over My Dead Body (1943)
Salesman
Two in a Taxi (1941)
Receptionist
She Knew All the Answers (1941)
Headwaiter
Our Wife (1941)
Waiter
He Stayed for Breakfast (1940)
Maitre d'hotel
Beauty for the Asking (1939)
Cyril
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
The Lone Wolf in Paris (1938)
French hotel clerk
Souls at Sea (1937)
Henri
I'll Take Romance (1937)
Male dressmaker
Ready, Willing and Able (1937)
Actor
Smart Blonde (1937)
Trusty
Dangerous Holiday (1937)
Professor
Café Metropole (1937)
Hat clerk
Hollywood Round-Up (1937)
Hotel clerk
Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
Pawnshop proprietor
Anything Goes (1936)
Gaylord
The Singing Kid (1936)
Designer
Walking on Air (1936)
Albert
Times Square Playboy (1936)
Jewelry store clerk
Hearts Divided (1936)
Jefferson's secretary
The Golden Arrow (1936)
Florist
The Golden Arrow (1936)
Florist
Love Before Breakfast (1936)
Charles
The Walking Dead (1936)
Servant
Cain and Mabel (1936)
Headwaiter
King of Hockey (1936)
Evans
Love on the Run (1936)
Comedy reactionary
The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
Assistant
Hot Money (1936)
Editor Biddle
Down the Stretch (1936)
Cooper
Freshman Love (1936)
Master of ceremonies
Snowed Under (1936)
Maza
Colleen (1936)
Jeweler
Love Begins at Twenty (1936)
Man in office
The Big Noise (1936)
Rosewater
Dangerous (1935)
Waiter
One New York Night (1935)
Matthews
Ship Cafe (1935)
Tailor
The Payoff (1935)
Once in a Blue Moon (1935)
Kolia
The Captain Hates the Sea (1934)
Jeweler
Kiss and Make-Up (1934)
Jean (valet)
Young and Beautiful (1934)
Henry Briand
Mama Loves Papa (1933)
Basil Pew
Ladies of the Jury (1932)
Alonzo Beal
Annabelle's Affairs (1931)
Archie
Surrender (1931)
Fichet
The Age for Love (1931)
The poet
The Bat (1926)
Gideon Bell
Fig Leaves (1926)
Josef André
The Eagle of the Sea (1926)
John Jarvis
Miss Brewster's Millions (1926)
Mr. Brent
The Lady of the Harem (1926)
Selim
Beauty and the Bad Man (1925)
L. I. B. [Liberty] Bell
The Man in Blue (1925)
Carlo Guido
Confessions of a Queen (1925)
Lewin
Poisoned Paradise: The Forbidden Story of Monte Carlo (1924)
Krantz
Beau Brummel (1924)
Lord Byron
Ashes of Vengeance (1923)
Charles IX
Tiger Rose (1923)
Pierre
The Man Life Passed By (1923)
Leo Friend
Broken Blossoms (1919)
The Spying One
Sandy (1918)
Carter Nelson
The Spotted Lily (1917)
Capt. Franz
Those Without Sin (1917)
Chester Wallace
A Daughter of the Poor (1917)
Rudolph Creig
Time Locks and Diamonds (1917)
Ramon Mendoza
A Love Sublime (1917)
Her husband
Flirting with Fate (1916)
Automatic Joe
Mixed Blood (1916)
Carlos
Pillars of Society (1916)
Johan Tonnesen
The Half-Breed (1916)
Jack Brace
Intolerance (1916)
Second Priest of Bel
Manhattan Madness (1916)
The butler
The Good Bad Man (1916)
Thomas Stuart
The Absentee (1915)
Tom Burke/Ambition
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
Wade Cameron, second son

Writer (Feature Film)

A Manhattan Knight (1920)
Scen

Life Events

1911

First role on stage

1914

Film acting debut

Bibliography