Colin Clive


Actor
Colin Clive

About

Also Known As
Clive Greig
Birth Place
France
Born
January 20, 1898
Died
June 25, 1937
Cause of Death
Pneumonia

Biography

Clive reprised his stage success in the 1930 filming of "Journey's End," helmed by James Whale. A talented actor with a real flair for tension bordering on hysteria, he is probably best known for his portrayals of Dr. Frankenstein in Whale's two masterworks of the macabre, "Frankenstein" (1931) and "Bride of Frankenstein" (1935)....

Photos & Videos

Mad Love - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Mad Love - Lobby Cards
Christopher Strong - Lobby Cards

Family & Companions

Jean de Casalis
Wife
Actor. Married until his death; born in 1897; died on August 16, 1966.

Biography

Clive reprised his stage success in the 1930 filming of "Journey's End," helmed by James Whale. A talented actor with a real flair for tension bordering on hysteria, he is probably best known for his portrayals of Dr. Frankenstein in Whale's two masterworks of the macabre, "Frankenstein" (1931) and "Bride of Frankenstein" (1935).

Life Events

1930

Film acting debut

Photo Collections

Mad Love - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Mad Love - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Mad Love - Lobby Cards
Mad Love - Lobby Cards
Christopher Strong - Lobby Cards
Here are a few Lobby Cards from Christopher Strong (1933), starring Katharine Hepburn. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Frankenstein - Lobby Cards
Here are several Lobby Cards from Universal's Frankenstein (1931), starring Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, and Boris Karloff. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Key, The (1934) - Fancy Me Forgetting You? Deciding to take a room because of a tune heard upstairs, Willliam Powell as British officer Bill, newly assigned to Dublin, 1920, finds out his neighbors are old friend Andy (Colin Clive), an intelligence officer, and wife Norah (Edna Best), whom he also knows, in The Key, 1934.
Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) - She's Alive! A spoiler in that it comes a good 70-minutes into the picture, evil Pretorius (Ernest Thesiger) has forced Baron Frankenstein (Colin Clive) to create a bride for the monster (Boris Karloff), and darned if it doesn’t work, Elsa Lanchester in the title role, with mixed result, in James Whale’s electric Bride Of Frankenstein, 1935.
Frankenstein (1931) - It's Alive! Henry Frankenstein (Colin Clive) in his triumphant scene, Waldman (Edward Van Sloan), Victor (John Boles) and Elizabeth (Mae Clarke) his audience, brings his creation to life, in James Whale's Frankenstein, 1931.
Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) - Gods And Monsters The doctor (Colin Clive) is persuaded by professor turned blackmailing partner Pretorius (Ernest Thesiger) to observe his own work, offering a now famous phrase, then little people (including Joan Woodbury, Pop Byron, Norman Ainsley, Peter Shaw), in James Whale's Bride Of Frankenstein, 1935.
Mad Love (1935) - I'd Gladly Give My Own Two Hands Paris surgeon Gogol (Peter Lorre), who is thus far not sinister, only obsessed with actress Yvonne (Frances Drake), concludes he cannot save her injured pianist husband’s hands, then remembers, without telling her, the ones left over from the execution he just witnessed, in Mad Love, 1935.
Frankenstein (1931) - Mr. Carl Laemmle Feels The famous opening, Edward Van Sloan (who will play "Dr. Waldman") speaks presumably of Mr. Laemmle senior, introducing Universal's landmark Frankenstein, 1931, starring Boris Karloff.
Frankenstein (1931) - He's Just Resting The first scene, Henry Frankenstein (Colin Clive), already pretty cracked, and aide Fritz (Dwight Frye), with designs on a body being buried somewhere in central Europe, in James Whale's Frankenstein, 1931.
Christopher Strong (1933) - -- I've Always Wanted To Fly Katharine Hepburn's first scene in her second movie, as aviatrix Cynthia, captured by Harry (Ralph Forbes) on a treasure-hunt, Colin Clive (title character) also a trophy for his daughter, Harry's girlfriend, Monica (Helen Chandler), in Christopher Strong, 1933, directed by Dorothy Arzner.
History Is Made At Night (1937) - Don't Struggle First appearance of Charles Boyer, no indication of who he might be, but in the next hotel room he overhears Irene (Jean Arthur) being threatened by her chauffeur (Ivan Lebedeff), hired by her husband (Colin Clive) to incriminate her, early in Frank Borzage's History Is Made At Night, 1937.
History Is Made At Night (1937) - You'd Let Him Die? Irene (Jean Arthur) home from a Paris night out with a new beau, has forgotten he saved her by posing as a jewel thief, confronted by her villainous tycoon husband (Colin Clive) and a detective (Georges Renavent), in Frank Borzage's History Is Made At Night, 1937.
One More River - Rough Handling Lady Clare (Diana Wynyard) settling in London with uncle Sir Lawrence (Henry Stephenson) when without warning Sir Gerald (Colin Clive), the abusive husband she abandoned in Ceylon, arrives with promises, in One More River, 1934, from the John Galsworthy novel.

Trailer

Companions

Jean de Casalis
Wife
Actor. Married until his death; born in 1897; died on August 16, 1966.

Bibliography